Bannereinblendungen

English translation: (embedded) banner ads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bannereinblendungen
English translation:(embedded) banner ads
Entered by: S Ben Price

10:16 Mar 22, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Bannereinblendungen
This is from an online travel advertising company. They promote travel operators, hotels, regions, etc. online. This is a marketing brochure explaining what they can offer.


400.000 Bannereinblendungen Netzwerkweit für Kundenhomepage
S Ben Price
Spain
(embedded) banner ads
Explanation:
I think is what you're looking for here. See the Wikipedia entries below.
Selected response from:

Mark Flynn
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(embedded) banner ads
Mark Flynn
3banner (ad) inserts
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(embedded) banner ads


Explanation:
I think is what you're looking for here. See the Wikipedia entries below.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_banner
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Werbebanner
Mark Flynn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banner (ad) inserts


Explanation:
The only difference between this and Mark's excellent suggestion is the motion they make or don't. I understand it that the banners fade in and out or
superimposing banners
banner display
flash(ing) banners - the speedy variety

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search