gegen Rechnung

English translation: against invoice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegen Rechnung
English translation:against invoice
Entered by: Yuu Andou

04:39 Apr 12, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / e-commerce
German term or phrase: gegen Rechnung
Bitte bestellen Sie unsere CD per e-mail oder Fax, die gewünschte Anzahl wird Ihnen dann ***gegen Rechnung*** zugesandt.
Yuu Andou
against invoice
Explanation:
See the reference below from our spanish speaking members
Selected response from:

Aziz Hashmi
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6against invoice
Aziz Hashmi
4 +6together with an invoice
philgoddard
2along with payment details
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
against invoice


Explanation:
See the reference below from our spanish speaking members


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law%3A_contract...
Aziz Hashmi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kudzu: Agree.
8 mins

agree  David Hollywood: or: on presentation of invoice
18 mins

agree  Ass. iur. Sylvie Schorsch
34 mins

neutral  philgoddard: This is too literal in my opinion.
41 mins

agree  Thayenga: With David. :)
1 hr

agree  Michael Martin, MA: I think it's fine as is
6 hrs

neutral  Helen Shiner: I've never heard this used, but maybe it is outside the UK.
7 hrs

agree  milinad
1 day 6 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
together with an invoice


Explanation:
.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Codrut Tudor
57 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: or just "with the invoice"
1 hr

agree  Alexander Schleber (X): I like this best in the context. Ramey's suggestion is also very good.
1 hr

agree  Phoebe Indetzki
2 hrs

agree  Colin Rowe: Yup
3 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: This is how I would phrase it.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
along with payment details


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search