„Home“ (=Leitseite in deutsch) - Impressum

English translation: Home /Imprint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:„Home“ (=Leitseite in deutsch) - Impressum
English translation:Home /Imprint
Entered by: Dr Wahidi

11:55 Sep 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: „Home“ (=Leitseite in deutsch) - Impressum
Links on the Internet
Dr Wahidi
Saudi Arabia
Home /Imprint
Explanation:
"Impressum" is not an easy one. I've seen "Imprint" and "Credits".

"Site credits" is also a suggestion.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-19 12:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s something on this subject written by a knowledgeable ProZ member:

http://www.margaret-marks.com/Transblawg/archives/000146.htm...
Selected response from:

Lizzie
Grading comment
I think credits is fine .
Thanks alot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Home
D D (X)
4 +4Home /Imprint
Lizzie
3 +2Home - Imprint
Paula Price


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Home


Explanation:
everybody knows what it is!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-19 17:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wenn ich mir eine kleine, bösartige Bemerkung erlauben darf:
unter \"HOME\" habe ich die Startseite gemeint, sollte jedoch auf der Seite alle diejenigen, die diese Seite verbrochen haben, aufgezählt sein, so würde ich \"Impressum\" als den besseren Ausdruck ansehen

D D (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins

agree  Corinna Luchtenberg
46 mins

agree  Ellen Zittinger
53 mins

agree  T_Herrmann (X): home is home, exactly!
1 hr
  -> oder mit dem fürchterlichen Begriff >Startseite< :-)

agree  Kathrin.B
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Home /Imprint


Explanation:
"Impressum" is not an easy one. I've seen "Imprint" and "Credits".

"Site credits" is also a suggestion.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-19 12:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s something on this subject written by a knowledgeable ProZ member:

http://www.margaret-marks.com/Transblawg/archives/000146.htm...

Lizzie
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think credits is fine .
Thanks alot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T_Herrmann (X): I like site credits, think I've seen it a couple times
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  jerrie: Impressum has come up a couple of times in ProZ - check glossary ;-)...I like site credits, too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, jerrie!

agree  Mario Marcolin: "Credits" is fine..:)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mario!

agree  Kathrin.B
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Home - Imprint


Explanation:
I had the same problems translating "Impressum". The best translation I could find was 'Imprint'. I notice other German sites use this too, such as Deutsche Telekom
http://www.telekom3.de/en-p/cont/imprint-ar.html

Paula Price
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): When seconds count...
3 hrs

agree  Kathrin.B
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search