auftragsfertiger

English translation: contractor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auftragsfertiger
English translation:contractor
Entered by: Christiane Clausmeyer

13:49 Sep 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
German term or phrase: auftragsfertiger
Subject is web portals. Auftragsfertiger koennen hier direkt mit Ihnen kommunizieren.
Denise Boehning (X)
United States
contractors
Explanation:
or contract manufacturers
Selected response from:

Christiane Clausmeyer
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contractors
Christiane Clausmeyer
4web (portal) designers
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contractors


Explanation:
or contract manufacturers

Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: contractors
3 hrs

agree  Ellen Zittinger
3 hrs

agree  Anil Kelkar
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
web (portal) designers


Explanation:
*

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search