agiler (Methoden)

English translation: agile methods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:agile Methoden
English translation:agile methods
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:24 Nov 19, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: agiler (Methoden)
Greetings honored Colleagues!
This term is from a CV dealing in e- commerce, not exactly my field. The full phrase:

Projektleitung bei der Umsetzung von Anforderung unter Verwendung agiler Methoden.

I understand that this infers "agile" methods - fast, flexible and precise. Is there a standard English term for this?
I would appreciate any well-founded assistance!
Ramey Rieger
Germany
agile (methods)
Explanation:
... is a well-established English term, too (especially in this context).

See, for example,

http://agilemethodology.org/
http://www.gilb.com/dl183

http://www.valtech.co.uk/services/technology/ecommerce
"We have a unique combination of skills and strong partnerships with industry leading e-commerce software vendors (such as Hybris, Sitecore and EPiServer). These partnerships allow us to deliver robust and agile e-commerce solutions that operate across communication and sales channels to businesses of all sizes."

"E-commerce is more than just an online shopping cart; it should be an integrated part of the company's overall business strategy. Across all industries, the financial industry, manufacturing, government, travel and the retail sector companies are all facing different challenges to leverage the potential of the digital arena. Our focus is on converting potential customers to buying customers by having a unique palette of skills working in cross functional teams using agile methods. We work in all stages of implementation of e-commerce solutions, including analysis & strategy formulation, idea & concept creation, graphic design, interaction design, online branding, digital marketing and metrics & analytics."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so very much Steffen. As simple as the solution may be, this is a very specific term. It's in the glossary now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6agile (methods)
Steffen Walter
3 +1agile techniques
Yorkshireman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
agile (Methoden)
agile (methods)


Explanation:
... is a well-established English term, too (especially in this context).

See, for example,

http://agilemethodology.org/
http://www.gilb.com/dl183

http://www.valtech.co.uk/services/technology/ecommerce
"We have a unique combination of skills and strong partnerships with industry leading e-commerce software vendors (such as Hybris, Sitecore and EPiServer). These partnerships allow us to deliver robust and agile e-commerce solutions that operate across communication and sales channels to businesses of all sizes."

"E-commerce is more than just an online shopping cart; it should be an integrated part of the company's overall business strategy. Across all industries, the financial industry, manufacturing, government, travel and the retail sector companies are all facing different challenges to leverage the potential of the digital arena. Our focus is on converting potential customers to buying customers by having a unique palette of skills working in cross functional teams using agile methods. We work in all stages of implementation of e-commerce solutions, including analysis & strategy formulation, idea & concept creation, graphic design, interaction design, online branding, digital marketing and metrics & analytics."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you so very much Steffen. As simple as the solution may be, this is a very specific term. It's in the glossary now.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, Steffen, you're a Godsend! Thank you for the most useful explanation. The agility then refers to the complete spectrum of e-commerce.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Vlad
4 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ja, das "agil" wurde in diesem Zusammenhang ins Dt übernommen.
19 mins
  -> Genau!

agree  philgoddard: Unfortunately, it seems we're not allowed to vote questions non-pro today.
4 hrs
  -> Would be worth submitting a support ticket - I've noticed, too, that the voting feature didn't work earlier today. That said, I wouldn't classify this question as "Non-Pro".

agree  jccantrell: One of the more recent software development methodologies is 'agile programming' so this would fit, especially with e-commerce.
4 hrs

agree  Horst Huber (X): Somehow it seems to have occurred to Ramey that "agility" might be the word, never mind "methods", "techniques" or "procedures"?
11 hrs
  -> No. In the context provided ("... unter Verwendung agiler Methoden"), "... using agile methods" would be most appropriate (IMHO).

agree  palilula (X): and still not a single short definition by both posters on this word - which I would call smart techniques
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agile techniques


Explanation:
There are all sorts of definitions for it, this is one of them.

And quite a few books http://www.infoq.com/agile_techniques/


    Reference: http://www.ambysoft.com/essays/whyAgileWorksFeedback.html
Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  palilula (X): and still not a single short definition by both posters on this word - which I would call smart techniques
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search