e-tailers

English translation: e-inzelhaendler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:e-tailers
English translation:e-inzelhaendler
Entered by: William Stein

17:16 Oct 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / e-commerce
German term or phrase: e-tailers
...traditional banks, e-tailers, retailers and processors in more than...
Robert Frankling
e-inzelhaendler
Explanation:
Don't you mean English to German?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-16 17:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s based on a pun \"retailers\" + e-commerce, so maybe my invention e-inzelhaendler would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-16 17:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s based on a pun \"retailers\" + e-commerce, so maybe my invention e-inzelhaendler would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-16 17:18:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s based on a pun \"retailers\" + e-commerce, so maybe my invention e-inzelhaendler would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-16 17:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s based on a pun \"retailers\" + e-commerce, so maybe my invention e-inzelhaendler would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-16 17:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn\'t mean to stutter!
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2E-tailers
IanW (X)
2e-inzelhaendler
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
e-inzelhaendler


Explanation:
Don't you mean English to German?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-16 17:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s based on a pun \"retailers\" + e-commerce, so maybe my invention e-inzelhaendler would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-16 17:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s based on a pun \"retailers\" + e-commerce, so maybe my invention e-inzelhaendler would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-16 17:18:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s based on a pun \"retailers\" + e-commerce, so maybe my invention e-inzelhaendler would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-16 17:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s based on a pun \"retailers\" + e-commerce, so maybe my invention e-inzelhaendler would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-16 17:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn\'t mean to stutter!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
E-tailers


Explanation:
Leave it as "E-tailers" (with a capital) - particularly in this field, so much is taken directly from English that this would be the natural choice. And it keeps the pun alive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-10-16 17:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nzz.ch/2001/02/06/hy/page-article75ANB.html

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: I don't think most non-translator Germans would understand.
11 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
24 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): E-Tailor or eTailor, 1550 German Google hits! The target group should understand.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search