Bedarfsdisponent

English translation: potential consumer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedarfsdisponent
English translation:potential consumer
Entered by: Roger Matthews

14:39 Jul 15, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Bedarfsdisponent
Denn das wesentliche Geschäft des Unternehmens besteht im Verkauf von Werbeplätzen, die bestmöglich auf Präferenzen der Nutzer („Bedarfsdisponenten“) abgestimmt sind, die sich in Klicks zeigen und für die Werbekunden eine Vergütungspflicht auslösen.

This is a paper on internet companies and the dominant market position of, for example, Google.

Is there an accepted translation for "Bedarfsdisponenten" in economics? Or is it "Consumer"?
Thanks
Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
potential consumer
Explanation:
I think this might do it
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
This seemed to work best, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2potential consumer
David Hollywood
3average consumer
billcorno (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Bedarfsdisponent und Marktpartner
Dennis Boyd

  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potential consumer


Explanation:
I think this might do it

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This seemed to work best, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I think the term of art is "relevant customer". This is (apparently) about the "Bedarfsmarktkonzept" ("relevant market concept").
4 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger
1 day 8 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
average consumer


Explanation:
My googling came up with two "Durchschnittsverbraucher" explanations for the term, right next to it. One of them added "entschlossene" so it may be a committed average consumer.


    https://www.google.com/search?q=Bedarfsdisponenten&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a&channel=rcs
billcorno (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: Bedarfsdisponent und Marktpartner

Reference information:
Aus kartellrechtlicher Sicht ist zwischen zwei Funktionen zu differenzieren, die der Begriff des Abnehmers (im weiteren Sinne) umfaßt: Bedarfsdisponent und Marktpartner. Der Abnehmer bestimmt als „Bedarfsdisponent" Ober den Bedarf nach der angebotenen Ware oder Leistung


    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=2&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CCcQFjAB&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.uni-goettingen.de%2Fde%2F
Dennis Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search