niveauarm

English translation: poor quality // second-rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:niveauarm
English translation:poor quality // second-rate
Entered by: Elizabeth Le Cren

12:08 Nov 19, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / online advertising
German term or phrase: niveauarm
Displaywerbung auf anstoessigen oder niveauarmen Websites
This is included in a list of things that online shops must avoid so as not to prejudice brand image
Elizabeth Le Cren
poor quality // second-rate
Explanation:
low in the search engine hierarchy
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. I found this answer the most appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5poor quality // second-rate
polyglot45
3 +2low standard(s)
Heike Holthaus
4 +1inferior
Lancashireman
3shallow websites
Michael Martin, MA
3amateur
billcorno (X)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low standard(s)


Explanation:
without class

Heike Holthaus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: my understanding too, lacking in class, frowned-upon, distasteful...
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Cilian
3 days 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
poor quality // second-rate


Explanation:
low in the search engine hierarchy

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. I found this answer the most appropriate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't think it's anything to do with search engines though. As Elizabeth says, it means sites that will prejudice the brand's image.
26 mins

agree  Usch Pilz: @ philgoddard; I like *second-rate*
43 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  SuzukiBandit
2 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: second-rate
18 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I don't understand it to refer to the quality of website itself, but to the reputation or standing of the site owner or products being sold/advertised there.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inferior


Explanation:
= of inferior quality
Avoiding emotive adjectives such as 'trashy', 'tawdry', 'shoddy'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-11-19 16:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

websites of inferior quality (see above) = inferior-quality websites / low-quality websites / poor-quality websites
(some of the other contributions on this page seem to breach the rules on hyphenation)

'Second-rate' seems to be a popular choice with clickers, so why not go one step further and say 'third-rate'? 'Niveauarm' requires something that sounds disdainful without resorting to emotive adjectives.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SuzukiBandit
2 days 2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amateur


Explanation:
"Amateur websites" gets a lot of Google hits.



https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q=amateur website

billcorno (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shallow websites


Explanation:
Perhaps also poor content or low-quality websites. That's what Google calls them. But I like shallow because it also works without the search engine perspective and seems to have the same angle as niveauarm, in my opinion.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search