Echtgeldzahlungen

English translation: valid payments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Echtgeldzahlungen
English translation:valid payments
Entered by: William Stein

19:10 Nov 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / E-commerce
German term or phrase: Echtgeldzahlungen
I guess this means they don't accept Monopoly money, but does anybody know the precise meaning (and translation)?:

Als Neukunden gelten jene Kunden, die noch über kein Konto bei der Gesellschaft [oder bei sonstigen zum YY-Konzern gehörenden Unternehmen] verfügen und die durch den vom Vertragspartner auf seiner Website angebrachten Link zur Website der Gesellschaft gelangen, sich bei der Gesellschaft ordnungsgemäß registrieren und Echtgeldzahlungen auf ihr Konto leisten.
William Stein
Costa Rica
valid payments
Explanation:
My business dictionary gives "good money" for echtes Geld, but I don't feel too happy with that, so suggest valid payments as an alternative.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
It's a tough choice, but I think the company is trying to cover itself in case the payment is cancelled rather than referring to a specific mode of payment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1payments in cash
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +2real money deposits
Hartweg
4actual fund transfer / deposit
szilard
3valid payments
Armorel Young


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valid payments


Explanation:
My business dictionary gives "good money" for echtes Geld, but I don't feel too happy with that, so suggest valid payments as an alternative.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
It's a tough choice, but I think the company is trying to cover itself in case the payment is cancelled rather than referring to a specific mode of payment.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
real money deposits


Explanation:
vs. digital money


Beim Modell der elektronischen Währung kauft der Benutzer elektronische Währungszertifikate von einem Währungsserver. Er zahlt diese Zertifikate durch die Abrechnung von einem zuvor eingerichteten Konto auf dem Währungsservers, durch eine Kreditkartenzahlung, elektronische Schecks oder reales Geld, welches z.B. über einen umgekehrten Geldautomaten angenommen werden kann. Findet eine elektronischen Währungsemission durch den Währungsserver an den Benutzer statt, dann entspricht der Betrag dieser elektronischen Währung den gleichen Betrag, der vorher eingezahlt wurde. Eine Transaktion mit elektronischen Geld kann dann bei einer Privatperson, einem Händler oder einem anderen Dienstleistungsunternehmen getätigt werden. Die Geschäftspartner lassen ihrerseits die Zertifikate auf ihr Konto gutschreiben.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-28 19:44:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could perhaps also use \"holder of a traditional banking account\"


    Reference: http://gremlin.fernuni-hagen.de/Lehre/Seminare/Hypertext97/k...
Hartweg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: or real-money payments
7 mins

agree  shabda
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual fund transfer / deposit


Explanation:
Maybe like this?

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payments in cash


Explanation:
since any means of payment is nowadays called Geld, Echt- should mean hard cash

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
4 hrs
  -> thks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search