Webauftritt

English translation: Internet presence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Internetauftritt
English translation:Internet presence
Entered by: algy

21:51 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Webauftritt
I know this ought to be easy but I´ve not come across a good translation yet. I´ve seen web appearance, web lauch (although it seems to apply equally to existing sites), web entry ..

Any ideas out there?
algy
United Kingdom
web presence / Internet presence
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Norbert Gunther Kramer
United States
Grading comment
thanks, ntext. But what is HTH? I imagine the translation - launch, presence, platform will depend on the context. In my case presence seems to work best. Thanks to all other contributors!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4web presence / Internet presence
Norbert Gunther Kramer
4 +3website
KirstyMacC (X)
4internet platform
William Stein
3internet presentation
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internet presentation


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 21:54:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: presentation on the internet

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
web presence / Internet presence


Explanation:
HTH

Norbert Gunther Kramer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks, ntext. But what is HTH? I imagine the translation - launch, presence, platform will depend on the context. In my case presence seems to work best. Thanks to all other contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D (X)
6 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: absolutely!
33 mins

agree  Textklick: Internet presence
48 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internet platform


Explanation:
I had that in a recent translation:

Mittelfranken Online - Mittelfranken Search - Die Suchmaschine ... - ... ABC-MARKET ABC-MARKET is an internet-platform for all companies ... & Folieneschriftung Wir entwickeln Ihren individuellen kompletten WEBAUFTRITT und BESCHRIFTEN ...
www.mittelfranken-online.de/suche/firmen/nuernbrg.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Austrosearch - Search Engines & Directories
... Industry search engine - The InterNet platform where companies and customers "find ... Webseite hat Portalcharakter Meine Webseite/Mein Webauftritt stellt Branchen ...
www.austrosearch.at/engine.php?action=l2&dirid=636 - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Java und Javascript - [ Translate this page ]
... Gauss Interprise AG - VIP Versatile Internet Platform - Standard-Lösung für ... Ihr Webauftritt ist unsere Herausforderung, berechnen Sie Online den Preis für ...
www.bellnet.de/suchen/computer/internet/java.htm


William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: An internet platform is usually an operating system or web browser. http://www.netlingo.com/lookup.cfm?term=platform
1 day 2 hrs
  -> It's also used to describe a comprehensive uniform internet system for a corporation that has various sites. Look at my refs: ABC-MARKET is not a browser or operating system, nor is VIP Versatile.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
website


Explanation:
I reckon the answer was buried in your question.


KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: good alternative to "web presence"!
24 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Or website/Internet debut/launch if they've just started it.
51 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: just to state the obvious ;-)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search