Balkenzeile

English translation: (web) text bar / banner headline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Balkenzeile
English translation:(web) text bar / banner headline
Entered by: IanW (X)

13:12 Jan 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Style guide
German term or phrase: Balkenzeile
"Balkenzeile" is the term for a horizontal bar going across a page, in this case containing a heading. This is taken from a style guide, on a section describing the size of margins, fonts etc.

Can anyone think of a decent way of expressing "Balkenzeile", or - failing that - would "horizontal bar" be enough.

Any suggestions gratefully received.

Many thanks

Ian

horizontal bar
IanW (X)
(web) text bar
Explanation:
I think this could be it; see reference.
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
Grading comment
For the picture in question, "text bar" was the safest bet.
Thanks guys!
Ian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(web) text bar
Robin Salmon (X)
4I'd call it
gangels (X)
3banner headline / banner head / banner
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(web) text bar


Explanation:
I think this could be it; see reference.


    Reference: http://www.usc.edu/identity/web_branding/web_text_bar/
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
For the picture in question, "text bar" was the safest bet.
Thanks guys!
Ian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banner headline / banner head / banner


Explanation:
You said it yourself: the "Balkenzeile" contains a ***heading*** so here we go. I wouldn't be able to make a definite choice from the options given at the quoted URL, though.


    Reference: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd call it


Explanation:
reversed headline inside a solid color box,

but the printer would call it "reversed headline box"

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search