Verschlagwortung

English translation: indexing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschlagwortung
English translation:indexing
Entered by: David Williams

06:04 Aug 5, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Web design
German term or phrase: Verschlagwortung
Context:

"Thematisch wird dies über eine Verschlagwortung der Seitenbereiche bespielt."

This is about the placing of teasers on a web page.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Website concept specifications
* Target audience: Website client
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
indexing
Explanation:
http://www.webindexing.com.au/website-indexing-2nd-edition-s...
Selected response from:

Klaus Conrad
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2indexing
Klaus Conrad
4Keywording
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indexing


Explanation:
http://www.webindexing.com.au/website-indexing-2nd-edition-s...

Klaus Conrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
36 mins

agree  Uta Kappler
3 days 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keywording


Explanation:
This is the term generally used in photography and other areas for adding appropriate search terms (keywords) for finding items. It is also an essential part of search engine optimisation (SEO).

Google on keywords or keywording for numerous examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-08-05 07:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple of descriptions/examples of what keywording is and does
http://damglossary.org/Keywording
http://help.elo.com/ELOdoc/frame/9/administrationconsole/en/...

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search