Aussteuerung, aussteuern

English translation: narrowing down

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aussteuerung, aussteuern
English translation:narrowing down
Entered by: Marc Svetov

20:49 Sep 18, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Online ads
German term or phrase: Aussteuerung, aussteuern
"Dank der detaillierten Informationen über die Nutzer können Sie nirgendwo so genau Ihre Zielgruppe filtern wie in sozialen Netzwerken
Mehr Reichweite:
Das Traffic-Potential ist extrem groß – und das bei zielgruppengenauer Aussteuerung"

Can anybody help? It would be much appreciated. Thank you in advance.
Marc Svetov
United States
narrowing down
Explanation:
your specific target group.

The translation of "bei" may be the hardest part with this sentence....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2017-09-18 21:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to their propensity to provide detailed user information, social networks are better equipped than any other medium to filter out your target group.
Boost your reach:
Social networks have a tremendous potential for high traffic while narrowing down your specific target group
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1narrowing down
Michael Martin, MA
4 +1target
philgoddard


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target


Explanation:
The whole thing needs paraphrasing, not least because it repeats "Zielgruppe".

I suggest something like:

"Social networks give you detailed information about users. More than any other form of advertising, they allow you to filter your ads, achieve extremely high levels of reach and traffic, and target very specific groups of people."

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X): basically means 'by process of elimination'
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narrowing down


Explanation:
your specific target group.

The translation of "bei" may be the hardest part with this sentence....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2017-09-18 21:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to their propensity to provide detailed user information, social networks are better equipped than any other medium to filter out your target group.
Boost your reach:
Social networks have a tremendous potential for high traffic while narrowing down your specific target group


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: My initial idea was filtering out the specific target group.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search