ausgespielt, ausspielen

English translation: placed / to place // served / to serve *online ads*

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgespielt, ausspielen
English translation:placed / to place // served / to serve *online ads*
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:07 Sep 19, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Online ads
German term or phrase: ausgespielt, ausspielen
"Die Anzeige fügt sich nativ in den Kontext der Webseite ein, auf der sie ausgespielt wird."

Can anybody help? It would be much appreciated. Thank you in advance.
Marc Svetov
United States
placed / to place
Explanation:
The ad(vert) natively integrates [is integrated natively] with [into] the context of the website [or page?] on which it is placed.

Ausspielung = (ad) placement

In response to Michael, 'ausspielen' is the same as 'schalten'. The other option 'to display/displayed' would be equally appropriate in my opinion (with the exception of audio ads).

Compare http://www.bvdw.org/presseserver/programmaticadvertising/kom... (search for 'ausspielen' and 'Ausspielung' in the PDF).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2placed / to place
Steffen Walter
4shown, displayed
Mair A-W (PhD)
4to play out, played out
Marcombes (X)
3pertinent/relevant
Ramey Rieger
3rolled out, roll out
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shown, displayed


Explanation:
The advert is included natively in the website where it is to be displayed.

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rolled out, roll out


Explanation:
.. where it's being rolled out.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2017-09-19 22:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you just want to 'post' or 'display' an ad, 'ausspielen' is not the verb to cover that concept. Werbung einstellen oder schalten would be more typical..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pertinent/relevant


Explanation:
The ad is naturally integrated into the pertinent/relevant website('s) context.


Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placed / to place


Explanation:
The ad(vert) natively integrates [is integrated natively] with [into] the context of the website [or page?] on which it is placed.

Ausspielung = (ad) placement

In response to Michael, 'ausspielen' is the same as 'schalten'. The other option 'to display/displayed' would be equally appropriate in my opinion (with the exception of audio ads).

Compare http://www.bvdw.org/presseserver/programmaticadvertising/kom... (search for 'ausspielen' and 'Ausspielung' in the PDF).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: "placement" is fine as well, but might sound a bit old-fashioned in the era of dynamic ad serving to mobile devices.
9 hrs
  -> Yes, you might be right, and 'serve(d)' appears to be a strong contender indeed (cf. 'ad serving' as mentioned in your comment, 'ad server' etc.).

agree  Björn Vrooman: Certainly a convincing ref. I'd rephrase and suggest content/experience for "Kontext" here because I think the second sentence bit is basically redundant (see disc.).
3 days 7 hrs

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to play out, played out


Explanation:
Next, we will illustrate how these themes are played out in the 2002 and 2003 ads, before discussing some of the strains and tensions in the ads.

Marcombes (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search