als nicht meinungsbildende Website betrieben

English translation: operated as an independent, free and unbiased / impartial / neutrally worded website

15:03 Jul 2, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: als nicht meinungsbildende Website betrieben
Grundlegende Richtung des Online-Auftrittes
Dieser Onlineauftritt wird als unabhängige, freie und nicht meinungsbildende Firmen-Website mit integriertem Onlineshop betrieben. Der Online-Shop richtet sich an PrivatkundInnen und an gewerbliche KundInnen in den ausgewählten Lieferländern gleichermaßen.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:operated as an independent, free and unbiased / impartial / neutrally worded website
Explanation:
This website is operated as an independent, free and unbiased / impartial / neutrally worded company website with an integrated online shop.

sources:

ISTE | Top 10 sites to help students check their facts
https://www.iste.org/explore/articleDetail?articleid=916
1 feb. 2018 - A good fact-checking site uses neutral wording, provides unbiased sources to support its claims and reliable links, says Frank Baker, author of ...

Unbiased.co.uk | Search over 27,000 Financial Advisers & Mortgage ...
https://www.unbiased.co.uk/
Independent Financial Advisers (IFAs) | Mortgage Brokers | Accountants ... Find an expert you can trust – it's free. We have ... Why Unbiased is the UK's favourite.

Unbiased.co.uk - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unbiased.co.uk
Website, unbiased.co.uk. Unbiased is a free-to-use technology platform that connects millions of consumers to financial and legal advisers, including independent financial advisers, mortgage brokers, solicitors and accountants. It also campaigns to raise awareness of the value of independent financial ...

Fair & Impartial Policing
www.fairimpartialpolicing.com/
The “fair and impartial policing perspective” reflects a new way of thinking about the issue of biased policing. It is based on the science of bias, which tells us that ...

Can a question be neutral? - Quora
https://www.quora.com/Can-a-question-be-neutral
2 feb. 2015 - Questions are neutral if they a) are not leading b) do not contain bias c) are not based ... This new site reveals so much more. ... Choosing neutral wording is also crucial because questions can shape the answers they extract.

MeasuringU: That's The Worst Website Ever!: Effects Of Extreme ...
https://measuringu.com/extreme-items/
21 sep. 2010 - Items in questionnaires are typically worded neutrally so as not to state concepts in the extreme. They are like an even-tempered friend—they ...

Wikipedia:Neutral point of view - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Neutral_point_of_vie...
All encyclopedic content on Wikipedia must be written from a neutral point of view (NPOV) .... Descriptive titles should be worded neutrally, so as not to suggest a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-07-03 21:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concurring with both @gangels and @Michele Fauble:

This website is operated as an independent, free and non-opinionated / neutral company website with an integrated online shop.

Opinionated Design — Make More Decisions And Leave Fewer ...
https://vanseodesign.com › Blog › Web Design
4 ago. 2014 - Designing a website means making decisions regardless of the difficulty. ... Non-opinionated design makes fewer decisions for the end user, ...
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2not seeking to influence customer decisions
Lancashireman
4operates as a platform without persuasive intent
Michael Martin, MA
1 +2operated as an independent, free and unbiased / impartial / neutrally worded website
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
meinungsbildend
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not seeking to influence customer decisions


Explanation:
The company stocks seeds from multiple suppliers who would not be pleased if they thought that a competitor's products were being unduly favoured.

Dieser Onlineauftritt wird als unabhängige, freie und nicht meinungsbildende Firmen-Website mit integriertem Onlineshop betrieben.
Our company website with integrated online shop operates on an independent basis, free of affiliation and not seeking to influence customer decisions.

https://www.thecaterer.com/articles/344394/{{meta.canonical}...

Dieser Onlineauftritt wird als ... Website ... betrieben.
This website is operated as a website...
(tautology)

unabhängig - on an independent basis
frei - free of affiliation ('free' otherwise means 'kostenlos')
nicht meinungsbildend - not seeking to influence customer decisions/choices/opinions

A "non-persuasive website" would not hold the attention of visitors.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-02 23:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively
does not seek to act as an opinion leader
does not seek an opinion leadership role

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opinion_leadership

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Although it's not part of the question, the point about "freie" not meaning "kostenlos" is important and needs to be made clear.
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: Agree with Armorel, cf http://www.n-ram.co.uk/loans/help-with-payment-difficulties/... Though the German is a bit of a hodgepodge statement. The law doesn't really apply to the website, IMO, but the company's newsletter.
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks. Andres should have made a firm commitment to 'impartial'. The options of 'non-opinionated' and 'neutral' offered in support don't work at all.

1 day 34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operates as a platform without persuasive intent


Explanation:
​Our website operates ​as an independent​ and separate (free) corporate​ platform ​without persuasive intent​ but with an integrated online ​store​

Another option (but the first one is better): ​

Our online platform o​p​erates​​ ​as an independent​ and free corporate​ website ​without persuasive inten​t​ but with an integrated online ​store​

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 35 mins (2018-07-03 15:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=FpQ7W_iDMIGB5wK40...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operated as an independent, free and unbiased / impartial / neutrally worded website


Explanation:
This website is operated as an independent, free and unbiased / impartial / neutrally worded company website with an integrated online shop.

sources:

ISTE | Top 10 sites to help students check their facts
https://www.iste.org/explore/articleDetail?articleid=916
1 feb. 2018 - A good fact-checking site uses neutral wording, provides unbiased sources to support its claims and reliable links, says Frank Baker, author of ...

Unbiased.co.uk | Search over 27,000 Financial Advisers & Mortgage ...
https://www.unbiased.co.uk/
Independent Financial Advisers (IFAs) | Mortgage Brokers | Accountants ... Find an expert you can trust – it's free. We have ... Why Unbiased is the UK's favourite.

Unbiased.co.uk - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unbiased.co.uk
Website, unbiased.co.uk. Unbiased is a free-to-use technology platform that connects millions of consumers to financial and legal advisers, including independent financial advisers, mortgage brokers, solicitors and accountants. It also campaigns to raise awareness of the value of independent financial ...

Fair & Impartial Policing
www.fairimpartialpolicing.com/
The “fair and impartial policing perspective” reflects a new way of thinking about the issue of biased policing. It is based on the science of bias, which tells us that ...

Can a question be neutral? - Quora
https://www.quora.com/Can-a-question-be-neutral
2 feb. 2015 - Questions are neutral if they a) are not leading b) do not contain bias c) are not based ... This new site reveals so much more. ... Choosing neutral wording is also crucial because questions can shape the answers they extract.

MeasuringU: That's The Worst Website Ever!: Effects Of Extreme ...
https://measuringu.com/extreme-items/
21 sep. 2010 - Items in questionnaires are typically worded neutrally so as not to state concepts in the extreme. They are like an even-tempered friend—they ...

Wikipedia:Neutral point of view - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Neutral_point_of_vie...
All encyclopedic content on Wikipedia must be written from a neutral point of view (NPOV) .... Descriptive titles should be worded neutrally, so as not to suggest a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-07-03 21:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concurring with both @gangels and @Michele Fauble:

This website is operated as an independent, free and non-opinionated / neutral company website with an integrated online shop.

Opinionated Design — Make More Decisions And Leave Fewer ...
https://vanseodesign.com › Blog › Web Design
4 ago. 2014 - Designing a website means making decisions regardless of the difficulty. ... Non-opinionated design makes fewer decisions for the end user, ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: 'non-opiniated' would be an option
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, also for your peer comment! Your suggested translation as 'non-opinionated' is indeed a further option.

agree  Michele Fauble: independent, free and neutral website
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, also for your peer comment!




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: meinungsbildend

Reference information:
Handelt es sich um eine "meinungsbildende" Website?
"Meinungsbildend" ist eine Website, die einen "über die Darstellung des persönlichen Lebensbereichs oder die Präsentation des Medieninhabers hinausgehenden Informationsgehalt aufweist, der geeignet ist, die öffentliche Meinungsbildung zu beeinflussen".
http://archiv.vibe.at/begriffe/impressum.html

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search