Website soweit wie möglich barrierefrei realisieren

English translation: accessible

08:05 Jul 12, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Website soweit wie möglich barrierefrei realisieren
Die Firma xxx hat ein hohes Interesse, dass der Onlineauftritt www.xxx.at und all ihrer Teile soweit wie möglich auch von Menschen mit Beeinträchtigungen nutz- und lesbar ist. Deshalb haben wir diese Website nach den Kriterien des W3C´s soweit wie möglich barrierefrei realisiert

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:accessible
Explanation:
we have made this website as accessible as possible
Selected response from:

Sonja Marks
France
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6accessible
Sonja Marks
4We've made every effort to keep our website accessible
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
accessible


Explanation:
we have made this website as accessible as possible

Sonja Marks
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Druce
2 hrs

agree  milinad
5 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
6 hrs

agree  philgoddard
6 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: A WC3 reference or the like would've been nice, though. A near-perfect match: "...ensuring that BBC digital services are as accessible to disabled and elderly people as reasonably possible..." http://www.bbc.co.uk/accessibility/best_practice/policy.shtm...
6 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We've made every effort to keep our website accessible


Explanation:
The way this has been posted, I am assuming that Martina would like help with the whole phrase, not just the meaning of 'barrierefrei'

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Why 'keep'? Might it otherwise fall into desuetude?
24 mins
  -> Not likely. But I wish certain comments did.

neutral  philgoddard: Don't see how this is different to Sonja's answer.
40 mins
  -> Never mind, Phil.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search