Einstiegssuche

English translation: Initial search

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einstiegssuche
English translation:Initial search
Entered by: Yuu Andou

06:44 Jul 5, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Einstiegssuche
Die ***Einstiegssuche*** beginnt meistens mit Suchmaschinen oder auch mit Wikipedia.
Yuu Andou
Initial search
Explanation:
Suggestion... a little more context would help tbh
Selected response from:

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Grading comment
Herlzich Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Initial search
Mair A-W (PhD)
5introductory search term
Cillie Swart


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Initial search


Explanation:
Suggestion... a little more context would help tbh

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herlzich Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Context is always useful. Still, this would work so far./appetizer!
6 mins
  -> Just an ... initial suggestion

agree  Alexander Schleber: Agree - also with Ramey
12 mins
  -> Thanks Alexander

agree  Steffen Walter: ... although "Die Einstiegssuche beginnt ..." is actually redundant -> "(any) search usually starts from/begins with ...". / ;-)
41 mins
  -> German, redundant? Never!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
introductory search term


Explanation:
in an Internet search process, the first term entered.


    https://translate.google.co.za/?hl=af#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=Die%20Einstiegssuche%20beginnt%20meistens%20mit%20Suchmaschi
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search