Moderator/moderieren (Internet)

English translation: moderator/to moderate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Moderator/moderieren (Internet)
English translation:moderator/to moderate
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

14:55 May 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Moderator/moderieren (Internet)
Zentral administrierbare Chatserver zur direkten Kommunikation zwischen Moderator und den Teilnehmern des Online-Trainings, einschließlich moderierter Tutoren-Chat.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
moderator/to moderate
Explanation:
literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-05-08 14:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just see below: \"Moderators in this pair\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-05-08 14:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?q=moderated chat&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF...
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7moderator/to moderate
Martin Hesse
3 +3presenter(s)
Textklick


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
moderator/to moderate


Explanation:
literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-05-08 14:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just see below: \"Moderators in this pair\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-05-08 14:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?q=moderated chat&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF...

Martin Hesse
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
6 mins
  -> T

agree  Ralf Lemster: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mod/list ;-)
8 mins
  -> H

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
10 mins
  -> A

agree  Jennifer Hottarek: universal term in forums
15 mins
  -> N

agree  Edith Kelly
22 mins
  -> K

agree  Bob Kerns (X)
30 mins
  -> S

disagree  Gareth McMillan: The German "Moderator" cannot, IMHO, be directly translated into English. This is not about background watch-dogging as in proZ, it's more acting as a go between. The link is a DE site who have made the same mistake.
50 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: Is the "moderator"/presenter" question not an AM English / UK English problem
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

disagree  Textklick: I don't think this is meant in the same sense as Kudoz moderators. I'm sure they are talking about people live and (on screen?) during training sessions.
8 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): talking about "chat rooms" moderator/to moderate is correct, confirmed by http://rhea.redhat.com/bboard-archive/acs_applications/000Yf...
1 day 2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presenter(s)


Explanation:
Personal preference, as it is live

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2004-05-08 19:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is all about Webex training sessions or similar:

see: http://www.selectplus.com/faq/webex.htm

\"What is the difference between the Native client (Windows) and the Java client?
The Java client doesn\'t require a plug-in to be downloaded and can enable attendees to get into a meeting easier and faster. Also, Mac OS and Unix users can attend using Java. However, the Java client is limited and attendees using Java can\'t be the host or presenter. Only attendees with the native client can get all of the functionality of WebEx such as sharing your own documents, applications or polling.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 5 mins (2004-05-08 23:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is all about Webex training sessions or similar:

see: http://www.selectplus.com/faq/webex.htm

\"What is the difference between the Native client (Windows) and the Java client?
The Java client doesn\'t require a plug-in to be downloaded and can enable attendees to get into a meeting easier and faster. Also, Mac OS and Unix users can attend using Java. However, the Java client is limited and attendees using Java can\'t be the host or presenter. Only attendees with the native client can get all of the functionality of WebEx such as sharing your own documents, applications or polling.\"

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree- it's almost like hosting a talk show as on TV or Radio.
40 mins
  -> Cheers Gareth

agree  gangels (X): moderator is someone chairing a roundtable discussion. "Host" may be best. But I'd love to listen in on the "moderierten Tutoren-Chat". Must be top IQ.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus - this could be an AM/UK variation :-)

agree  Orla Ryan
23 hrs
  -> Cheers Orla




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search