Ausgabedesign

English translation: layout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgabedesign
English translation:layout
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

12:45 May 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Ausgabedesign
"So ist die Erstellung eigener Designs mit gängigen Editoren, wie z. B. Adobe GoLive oder Macromedia Dreamweaver einfach möglich - aber auch reine Texteditoren sind bereits Werkzeug genug zur Modifikation der **Ausgabedesigns** an eigene Bedürfnisse."

Marketingtext für eine Software zur Erstellung und Bearbeitung von Multimedia-Websites.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
layout
Explanation:
...schlicht und einfach.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4layout
Endre Both
3 +1display design
Rowan Morrell
3template
BBaur (X)
3website design
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
3on-screen design
Neil Gouw
3output design
NGK
3default designs
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
display design


Explanation:
According to the Leo dictionary, an "Ausgabe" on a screen is a display, so they might be talking about designing the display or "look" of the Web site.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=ausgabe&searchLoc=0&relink=on&sp...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
output design


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=outpu...

NGK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
default designs


Explanation:
maybe?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-screen design


Explanation:
or perhaps just screen design

Neil Gouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
layout


Explanation:
...schlicht und einfach.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: passt auch
54 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
4 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
17 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
website design


Explanation:
Ich würde es hier "website design(s)" nennen.
Mit "Ausgabe" ist die Darstellung/Präsentation der Inhalte gemeint.
Tools wie GoLive nehmen dem Webdesigner einen Teil der Designarbeit ab.
"Layout" kommt dem Design noch am nächsten.

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
template


Explanation:
maybe

WHAT IS WEBSITE TEMPLATE?
Website templates are pre-made web design products that can be easily customized to reflect your company's branding. Website templates are available in Photoshop and HTML format. Pay per one template to get rarest design. Compatible with FrontPage, DreamWeaver, GoLive, and other software.

http://www.templatemonster.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-05-10 13:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Templates: Definition
A pattern or model that is used as a starting point for an operation, with the user adding to it or modifying it as needed.
Compact American Dictionary of Computer Words © 1995, 1998 by Houghton Mifflin Company


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 49 mins (2004-05-11 01:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da in deinem Text davon die Rede ist, dass die Erstellung eigener Designs einfach möglich ist, denke ich, dass es sich um templates handelt, die gerade auch von Macromedia Dreamweaver und Adobe Go Live oder z.B. Frontpage verwendet werden. Ohne templates, d.h. wenn man den Code für die Website selbst schreiben müßte, wäre es alles andere als einfach, eigene Designs zu erstellen. Ich denke, dass auch bei der Software in deinem Text templates verwendet werden und dass sich \"Ausgangsdesign\" darauf bezieht.

BBaur (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search