Implementierung

English translation: to design and implement a website

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Implementierung
English translation:to design and implement a website
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio (X)

22:04 Jul 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / contract for web page development
German term or phrase: Implementierung
I'd say we've got a case of verbal wishy-washiness here. Implementierung is a nice buzzword but doesn't really mean much. They want the contractor to "implement" a Web-Auftritt, i.e. a web page. I'm having a hard time trying to translate "Im Rahmen der jeweiligen Implementierung". Any ideas?

Im Rahmen der jeweiligen Implementierung ist es von besonderer Bedeutung, dass die gestalterische Umsetzung des jeweiligen Web-Auftrittes durch den Partner in Übereinstimmung mit dem XTEL Web-Styleguide (Anlage 3 – zu definieren) erfolgt.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
to design and implement a website
Explanation:
commonly used.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your ideas everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1during each launch of the website
Ingrid Blank
4 +1to design and implement a website
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
4It is of particular importance that within each respective implementation xxxx
Mag. Sabine Senn
4(for the respective) process/ operation
David Hollywood
4Prune it ...
TonyTK
2execution
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(for the respective) process/ operation


Explanation:
might work here Kim :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to design and implement a website


Explanation:
commonly used.

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your ideas everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
execution


Explanation:
sounds deadly but might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-13 22:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"in the context of each web roll-out\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is of particular importance that within each respective implementation xxxx


Explanation:

not a nice sentence at all - I am too tired to even think about how to continue

Mag. Sabine Senn

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during each launch of the website


Explanation:
might work

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
3 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): launch is the last step... why "during"?
1 day 6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prune it ...


Explanation:
Kim,

Any sentence with two "jeweilig"s, an "Implementierung" and an "Umsetzung" in it (not to mention the dreaded "Partner") requires a firm hand IMO.

You could just say: "It is of particular importance that the design and layout of the [respective] website[s] [in question] meet the specifications of the XTEL styleguide (Annex 3 - to be defined).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 40 mins (2004-07-14 07:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- using just one of the options in square brackets, that is.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search