Einstellen ins Internet

English translation: to post pictures on the internet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einstellen ins Internet
English translation:to post pictures on the internet
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

18:03 Jul 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Einstellen ins Internet
Zu unseren Leistungen gehört auch das Einstellen von Digitalfotos ins Internet.

(Das "Einstellen" bereitet mir an dieser Stelle ein paar Probleme. Vielen Dank im Voraus für Eure Hilfe!)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
to post pictures on the internet
Explanation:
I would say "to post pictures on the internet"

"Some of you may remember, back in March I started a post re: Workshop #1 - How to save pictures for posting on the internet. I don't have a good excuse for not continuing the thread sooner. The last response was great, so here comes #2"

Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to post pictures on the internet
IanW (X)
4 +1to put /to place online
Klaus Herrmann
4to put up on the Internet
Christian
3display on the Internet
Ravishankar Govindraj
3uploading pictures on the Internet
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uploading pictures on the Internet


Explanation:
I'd say

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to post pictures on the internet


Explanation:
I would say "to post pictures on the internet"

"Some of you may remember, back in March I started a post re: Workshop #1 - How to save pictures for posting on the internet. I don't have a good excuse for not continuing the thread sooner. The last response was great, so here comes #2"




    Reference: http://www.letterhead.com/ubb-cgi/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_top...
IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
15 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr

agree  Gábor Simon
11 hrs

agree  ------ (X)
2 days 1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to put /to place online


Explanation:
Last time this question was asked, this was the answer.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/739900

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: "ins Internet" I would call a misnomer (though its popularity in the public sphere is growing), so unless target audience is "das Publikum" I, too, might prefer online.
52 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put up on the Internet


Explanation:
Another alternative.

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
display on the Internet


Explanation:
pictures can be uploaded or put up but the intention is to display them for viewing

Ravishankar Govindraj
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in TamilTamil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search