ganzheitlicher Ansatz

English translation: integrated approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ganzheitlicher Ansatz
English translation:integrated approach
Entered by: ------ (X)

12:03 Jul 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: ganzheitlicher Ansatz
Durch einen ganzheitlichen Ansatz auf Basis offener Standards leisten wir mit unseren Maßanfertigungen einen messbaren und nachhaltigen Beitrag zur Wertschöpfung unserer Kunden.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
integral approach
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3integral approach
------ (X)
3 +1holistic approach
Christian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
integral approach


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: IMHO we in the US would say "integrated approach."
49 mins
  -> Thank you Thomas!

agree  gangels (X): with Fred
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ingrid Blank: with Fred
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ingrid!:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holistic approach


Explanation:
example: http://www.annuitydirect.co.uk/publications/holisticappraoch...

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X): OK, but not if it's in reference to technical/mechanical processes
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree with you, Klaus.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search