Access- und Non-Access-Produkte

English translation: Zugangs und Nicht-Zugangsprodukte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Access- und Non-Access-Produkte
English translation:Zugangs und Nicht-Zugangsprodukte
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

06:13 Sep 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Access- und Non-Access-Produkte
I wondered why I'd not heard of this in English - it seems to be a German coining by a certain large Internet company. it's in my branding description in a book about lots of big brands. How would we really say this in English?

Grundlage des Erfolgs ist eine Strategie, die sich in ihrem Marktumfeld als richtungweisend herausstellt. Nicht nur das Geschäft mit dem Internet-Zugang, mittlerweile geprägt durch den Wachstums-motor Breitband, sondern die Kombination von *Access- und Non-Access-Produkten* ist die Basis, um im Internet erfolgreich zu sein. Neben dem ausdifferenzierten Tarifportfolio wird das Geschäft mit den Inhalten von XXX in Kooperation mit mehreren hundert Content-Partnern konsequent ausgebaut.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Zugangs und Nicht-Zugangsprodukte
Explanation:
Unsere Internet Zugangsprodukte sind für Ihre Anforderungen maßgeschneidert. ... Unsere
Internet Zugangsprodukte sind für Ihre Anforderungen maßgeschneidert. ...
www.gbo.net/01/ia_standleitungen.php - 45k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-09-02 07:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to Elvira - it wasn\'t meant as a translation :)

note to Andrew:
this is quite an interesting link for non-access service (not a German website:)
... to purchase any specific products. ... or more locations wholly within one Local Access and Transport ... 1.1 General Non-Access Analog Service is split into two major ...
www.qwest.com/techpub/77311/77311.pdf

and here from T-online:
For us, a \"combined business model\" means not only the continued linkage of access products with non-access products
http://www.t-online.net/c/19/80/55/1980556.html

EarthLink is the only pure Internet service provider generating an increasing amount of significant non-access revenue through its online marketing channels.
http://www3.sprint.com/PR/CDA/PR_CDA_Press_Releases_Detail/0...

TISPA associate members are providers of related Internet,
World Wide Web (non Access) services and associated products and services. ...
www.tispa.org/info/membership_level.asp - 12k - 1 Sep 2004 -
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks, Ingrid - these links were useful. Even so, it's only one of the companies mentioned in the links that seems to use this combination "access and non-access", interestingly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zugangs und Nicht-Zugangsprodukte
Ingrid Blank
3Access and non-Access products
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zugangs und Nicht-Zugangsprodukte


Explanation:
Unsere Internet Zugangsprodukte sind für Ihre Anforderungen maßgeschneidert. ... Unsere
Internet Zugangsprodukte sind für Ihre Anforderungen maßgeschneidert. ...
www.gbo.net/01/ia_standleitungen.php - 45k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-09-02 07:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to Elvira - it wasn\'t meant as a translation :)

note to Andrew:
this is quite an interesting link for non-access service (not a German website:)
... to purchase any specific products. ... or more locations wholly within one Local Access and Transport ... 1.1 General Non-Access Analog Service is split into two major ...
www.qwest.com/techpub/77311/77311.pdf

and here from T-online:
For us, a \"combined business model\" means not only the continued linkage of access products with non-access products
http://www.t-online.net/c/19/80/55/1980556.html

EarthLink is the only pure Internet service provider generating an increasing amount of significant non-access revenue through its online marketing channels.
http://www3.sprint.com/PR/CDA/PR_CDA_Press_Releases_Detail/0...

TISPA associate members are providers of related Internet,
World Wide Web (non Access) services and associated products and services. ...
www.tispa.org/info/membership_level.asp - 12k - 1 Sep 2004 -


Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Ingrid - these links were useful. Even so, it's only one of the companies mentioned in the links that seems to use this combination "access and non-access", interestingly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: the question is De-En
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Access and non-Access products


Explanation:
I know that Access (MS application) is used for databases, but I am not sure if they are also used for web-related applications. In that case, they probably try to say that applications are developed as combinations between Access (for database) and other applications.
However, this is just a guess, so early in the morning. ;)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search