LAN-Aktiv

English translation: LAN hardware (as opposed to LAN cabling)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LAN-Aktiv
English translation:LAN hardware (as opposed to LAN cabling)
Entered by: transatgees

12:37 Sep 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: LAN-Aktiv
In a bullet point dealing with the responsibilities of an IT group involved in a big building project. This particular responsibility is:

Verantwortlich fuer die Ausschreibungen und Vergabe LAN-Aktiv, Telephonie, Medientechnik und Desktop-IT.

No further context, sorry.
transatgees
United Kingdom
LAN hardware (as opposed to LAN cabling)
Explanation:
i.e. switches, bridges, routers, firewalls, possibly servers, proxies, storage etc., too.
Often called "active components" as opposed to "passive components" of a LAN like cables, wall jacks, patch panels etc.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1LAN hardware (as opposed to LAN cabling)
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3LAN-enabled
Translations4IT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LAN-enabled


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Kannst Du das irgendwie erklären, damit es nachvollziehbar wird, wie Du das meinst?
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LAN hardware (as opposed to LAN cabling)


Explanation:
i.e. switches, bridges, routers, firewalls, possibly servers, proxies, storage etc., too.
Often called "active components" as opposed to "passive components" of a LAN like cables, wall jacks, patch panels etc.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search