Gewährleistungsausschluss

English translation: warranty exemption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewährleistungsausschluss
English translation:warranty exemption
Entered by: Brandis (X)

01:07 Sep 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / internet, e-commerce
German term or phrase: Gewährleistungsausschluss
Gewährleistungsausschluss - as in - Gewährleistung und Gewährleistungsausschluss - example internet auction houses, product safety and warranty.
Brandis (X)
warranty exemption
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thank you, that fits my purpose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2warranty exemption
Christine Lam
4caveat emptor
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warranty exemption


Explanation:
I would say

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, that fits my purpose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: guarantee exclusion. That is to say not covered by guarantee. Usually the heading for a list of such items
23 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caveat emptor


Explanation:
I think that is it


    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/lexicon/caveat_emptor.htm
Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search