nichts bei "Was zum Lachen" verloren

English translation: not to belong

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nichts bei "Was zum Lachen" verloren
English translation:not to belong
Entered by: Mozart (X)

08:26 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: nichts bei "Was zum Lachen" verloren
Versuchen Sie ins richtige Forum zu posten! Eine Frage zu dem Forum hat z.B. nichts bei "Was zum Lachen" verloren.

???? Sorry
Ninini
not to belong
Explanation:
"Nichts verloren haben" means "not to belong somewhere". In this case, I would phrase it: "A question about the forum should not be posted in the "Humour" [or whatever] section."
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9not to belong
IanW (X)
4 +3explanation
Louise Mawbey
3 +2does not belong under "Humour"
Dierk Widmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nichts verloren haben
not to belong


Explanation:
"Nichts verloren haben" means "not to belong somewhere". In this case, I would phrase it: "A question about the forum should not be posted in the "Humour" [or whatever] section."

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
1 min

agree  Hermann
3 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
3 mins

agree  Dierk Widmann: People are fast these days. I should stop looking up things before posting. :)
5 mins

agree  Judith Lang
6 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
12 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nichts bei
explanation


Explanation:
It appears that "Was zum Lachen" is the name of the forum and someone has posted a question to this forum which has absolutely nothing to do with the forum - it has been wrongly posted.

The forum could be translated as

"The lighter side" or "On the funny side" or something like that.

HTH

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata
0 min

agree  Hermann
2 mins

agree  Dierk Widmann
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nichts bei
does not belong under "Humour"


Explanation:
Possible translation:

"Try to post matters under the correct forum. Any question relating to the forum should not be posted under 'Humour'."

"nichts verloren haben" = "nichts zu suchen haben" = "nicht hingehören" as in DUDEN.

"Was zum Lachen" is probably a header for a forum, best translated with "Humour".

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search