ansurfen

English translation: view/visit (angesurft > viewed/visited)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ansurfen
English translation:view/visit (angesurft > viewed/visited)
Entered by: AnnikaLight

14:45 Oct 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: ansurfen
Offensichtlich ist Samstagnachmittag keine guter Tag zum übersetzen. Ich hänge schon wieder :-)

"Wir haben überprüft, was am häufigsten von unseren Usern angesurft wird."

browse??
gfish
visited
Explanation:
maybe?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-23 14:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder

viewed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-23 14:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich würde \"viewed\" vorziehen. Das ist \"Internet-Sprache\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-23 15:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


We checked which pages are viewed most frequently by our users.

Wenn es darum geht, welche SEITEN auf einer Website besucht werden, dann wären es \"pages\". Wenn es darum geht, welche Websites besucht werden, dann natürlich Websites. Mehr Kontext würde helfen.

Beispiel:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:BROEfTZDidIJ:www.altamira...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-23 15:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Mw7ULoirW0QJ:www.sitestat...
Selected response from:

AnnikaLight
Germany
Grading comment
danke nochmal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4visited
AnnikaLight
4surfed on/surfed in
ileania
3 +1receive hits
Allesklar
3We tested to know which website was visited most by our users
brancaleone
2 +1most popular (sites)
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We tested to know which website was visited most by our users


Explanation:
Can this one do it?

brancaleone
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger: visited is the right word
10 mins

disagree  Francis Lee (X): I think the "WAS am häufigsten" implies a plural, e.g. websites/pages. "Tested" gefällt mir irgendwie auch nicht.
39 mins

disagree  Ulrike Lieder (X): Agree with Francis about the implied plural. "We tested to know" is quite unidiomatic, too.
48 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surfed on/surfed in


Explanation:
ansurfen = surf the internet

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
visited


Explanation:
maybe?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-23 14:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder

viewed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-23 14:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich würde \"viewed\" vorziehen. Das ist \"Internet-Sprache\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-23 15:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


We checked which pages are viewed most frequently by our users.

Wenn es darum geht, welche SEITEN auf einer Website besucht werden, dann wären es \"pages\". Wenn es darum geht, welche Websites besucht werden, dann natürlich Websites. Mehr Kontext würde helfen.

Beispiel:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:BROEfTZDidIJ:www.altamira...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-23 15:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Mw7ULoirW0QJ:www.sitestat...

AnnikaLight
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke nochmal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: or clicked
0 min
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Ulrike Lieder (X): would go with viewed. Or possibly s.th. like "which pages had the highest click rates among our users"
50 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Mario Marcolin: visited/viewed
7 hrs

agree  JM Simon (X)
10 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most popular (sites)


Explanation:
Depends on what is being "angesurft" (pages, links or ads etc.)
Annika's "most frequently viewed" is probably the better and safer option here. But as an alternative:
"We examined which sites/pages (?) are the most popular among our users."


Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder (X): A very good and elegant solution IMHO
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receive hits


Explanation:
maybe not as elegant as the 'most popular websites' but it is very common (more than 2 000 000 googles)

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JM Simon (X): "We took a look at which pages have received the most hits from our users." Sounds like a match to me. :)
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search