dynamische Freunde-Suchmaschine

English translation: dynamic friend finder search engine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dynamische Freunde-Suchmaschine
English translation:dynamic friend finder search engine
Entered by: margarete

00:35 Dec 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Dating Site
German term or phrase: dynamische Freunde-Suchmaschine
I´m not making this up...

mit unserer **dynamischen Freunde-Suchmaschine** haben Sie 1000 neue Möglichkeiten auf spannende Kontakte in fast allen Bereichen des Lebens.

This is from a Friendster-like dating website

how odd does "dynamic friends search engine" sound to your ear? Any alternative suggestions?
margarete
United States
friend finder
Explanation:
to my ear at least, "dynamic friend(s) search engine" is too long. How about 'dynamic friend finder' instead? On a website I don't think it requires further qualification.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Grading comment
Cilian beat Gabrielle by 6 minutes :-).

Actually I doubled up just in case, so thanks to everyone who helped!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2friend finder
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1dynamic friend search engine
CMJ_Trans (X)
3dynamic/powerful/active friend finder
Gabrielle Lyons
3dynamic friends search engine
milinad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dynamic friends search engine


Explanation:
your suggestion seems to be ok

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dynamic friend search engine


Explanation:
one talks about "search engines" and I would put "friend" in the singular in such a phrase

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
55 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
friend finder


Explanation:
to my ear at least, "dynamic friend(s) search engine" is too long. How about 'dynamic friend finder' instead? On a website I don't think it requires further qualification.

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Cilian beat Gabrielle by 6 minutes :-).

Actually I doubled up just in case, so thanks to everyone who helped!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): dynamic friend finder sounds good here. [Fed up with your dull, lethargic acquaintances? Try Cilian's dynamic friend finder... ;-) ]
38 mins
  -> maybe they could introduce a dynamic lethargic friend finder too for those who don't want too much excitement

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dynamic/powerful/active friend finder


Explanation:
"dynamic friends search engine" sounds pretty weird to me.
I don't think the exact meaning of "dynamic" is too important here, so I've suggested possible alternatives with hopefully the right positive buzz.
Similarly, "search engine" sounds a bit cold and geeky for a dating service. "Friend finder" seems to say the right thing in a less clunky and more positive way. Or you could make it "friend finding system" if you want it to sound more technical.
Over a million google hits for friend finder, eg:
Adult Friend Finder nationwide. Find ... them. Get a date tonight, get an adult friend to satisfy your every need. USA Adult Friend Finder. ...
adult-friend-finder-vip.isosex.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 37 mins (2004-12-16 12:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suggestion re asker\'s note:
How about \"dynamic friend finder engine\" or \"friend finder dynamic matching technology\"?

Gabrielle Lyons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search