nur solche Kontakte über unsere Plattform abzuwickeln

English translation: only to establish such contacts via our platform..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nur solche Kontakte über unsere Plattform abzuwickeln
English translation:only to establish such contacts via our platform..
Entered by: margarete

15:12 Dec 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce / dating site
German term or phrase: nur solche Kontakte über unsere Plattform abzuwickeln
Aus den AGB einer Friendster-artigen Kontaktwebsite

Er verpflichtet sich, **nur solche Kontakte über unsere Plattform abzuwickeln**, die nicht gegen gesetzliche Vorschriften oder unsere Nutzungsbedingungen verstoßen

Wer kann mir helfen das zu entwirren: "über unsere Plattform abwickeln"

Danke!
margarete
United States
only such contacts can be established via our platform that do not...
Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-12-22 16:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

our platform can be used solely for the purpose of establishing contacts that do not...
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you with your help with this tricky construction.

With special thanks to Jonathan & Kieran, I wish I could split the points.

I like "establish contacts" and "via our platform".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4using our platform
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1to use our Web site for following up only such contacts as
Oliver Walter
3not to use the site to establish contacts which
Kieran McCann
2 +1only such contacts can be established via our platform that do not...
Jonathan MacKerron
2to make only such contacts using our platform ...
Carl Sennett


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nur solche Kontakte über unsere Plattform abzuwickeln
using our platform


Explanation:
Only to process contacts using our platform that are....

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nur solche Kontakte über unsere Plattform abzuwickeln
to use our Web site for following up only such contacts as


Explanation:
He agrees to use our Web site for following up only such contacts as do not infringe the law or our conditions of use.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Davey: sounds appropriate
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nur solche Kontakte über unsere Plattform abzuwickeln
only such contacts can be established via our platform that do not...


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-12-22 16:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

our platform can be used solely for the purpose of establishing contacts that do not...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you with your help with this tricky construction.

With special thanks to Jonathan & Kieran, I wish I could split the points.

I like "establish contacts" and "via our platform".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nur solche Kontakte über unsere Plattform abzuwickeln
to make only such contacts using our platform ...


Explanation:
This may over-simplify the word "abwickeln", but maybe by its general nature provides the website with a lot of protection !

... unless you think in this case the user of this website has already "made" the contact before he/she then decides to "abwickeln" it!

Carl Sennett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nur solche Kontakte über unsere Plattform abzuwickeln
not to use the site to establish contacts which


Explanation:
the 'nur solche...die nicht' construction seems to be tying people in knots in English so I thought I'd switch it around and bring the negative forward:

'...undertakes not to use the site to establish (and develop) contacts which are in conflict with...'

another problem here is that all these versions sound a bit stilted because 'contacts' in English isn't really used in the same way as 'Kontakte' in German, but if 'contact' is part of the name of the site in English then I guess it's OK

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search