Abrechnungssystem (see context)

English translation: billing system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrechnungssystem
English translation:billing system
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:08 Jan 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Abrechnungssystem (see context)
Community Modul
Eine individuell differenzierbare und granular zuteilbare Rechtevergabe erlaubt es, exklusive Bereiche -beispielsweise für Kunden, Partner, Mitarbeiter oder die Presse - zu realisieren oder nutzergenaue Interaktions- und Abrechnungssysteme anzuwenden.

accounting systems? calculation systems?
aykon
United Kingdom
billing system(s)
Explanation:
One more option - along the same lines as Nick's answer.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
yes, makes sense, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2billing system(s)
Steffen Walter
1 +1charging systems
Nick Somers (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Berechnungssystem (see context)
charging systems


Explanation:
Who writes this stuff? What is "granular zuteilbar"? If Abrechnungssystem means ways of making users pay for whatever they pay for, then charging systems would do it.

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "billing systems" might fit just as well. Had the same thought re. "granular", which sounds like latest IT mumbo-jumbo - see http://cis.cs.tu-berlin.de/Lehre/WS-0001/Sonstiges/konteng_s... (p. 9 - Granularität).
35 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
billing system(s)


Explanation:
One more option - along the same lines as Nick's answer.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
yes, makes sense, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Looks absolutely right here.
13 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: Or invoicing systems - I think it's a question of preference.
20 mins
  -> Yes, that'd fit just as well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search