Domainvergabestelle

English translation: domain name registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Domainvergabestelle
English translation:domain name registry
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:58 Feb 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Domainvergabestelle
XX reserviert über seinen Provider Domainnamen für XY. Die für eine Erstanmeldung entstehenden Einmalkosten werden entsprechend der Kosten der Domainvergabestelle an den Auftraggeber weitergegeben.
ICTAC
Canada
domain name registry
Explanation:
That's what I'd say on the basis of the info contained in
http://www.internic.net/faqs/domain-names.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-02-10 16:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Annika - you are right re. provider vs. registrar but nonetheless the Domainvergabestelle (the central organisation) is not equivalent to the latter. There\'s usually only one Domainvergabestelle per country whereas there are many registrars. See http://www.denic.de/de/denic/mitgliedschaft/mitgliederliste/...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4domain name registry
Steffen Walter
4 +2registrar
AnnikaLight
4Registry
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registry


Explanation:
Der Reseller oder sein Kunde schließt daher den Registrierungsvertrag direkt
mit der jeweiligen Domainvergabestelle (Registry) ab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-10 15:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um eine Domain bei der Registry (Domainvergabestelle) löschen zu lassen, muss auf dem Kündigungsformular unbedingt die vollständige Domain vermerkt sein ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-10 15:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can, of course, add \"domain\" ... so \"domain registry\"

Welcome to the Domain Registry of Ireland (IEDR). The new ... user experience. Domain Registry of Ireland : .Located in . Home. About Us. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-10 15:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and capitalize if you feel it is appropriate in your context: \"Domain Registry\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
domain name registry


Explanation:
That's what I'd say on the basis of the info contained in
http://www.internic.net/faqs/domain-names.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-02-10 16:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Annika - you are right re. provider vs. registrar but nonetheless the Domainvergabestelle (the central organisation) is not equivalent to the latter. There\'s usually only one Domainvergabestelle per country whereas there are many registrars. See http://www.denic.de/de/denic/mitgliedschaft/mitgliederliste/...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
13 mins

agree  Armorel Young
47 mins

agree  mstkwasa: Clarification: I meant to say registry = where the records are kept. Registrar = someone who enters the record (performs the service); registrant = someone who wants the name recorded (who uses the service for the name to be registered).
1 hr
  -> People registering domain names are registra*nts* not registra*rs*. See Annika's added explanation in her answer.

agree  AnnikaLight: Steffen, I have to agree with you :-) - Please see the note I added to my own box. However, I disagree with mstkwasa's explanation. "Registrars" aren't *people registering names*....
20 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registrar


Explanation:
e.g. www.register.com or www.godaddy.com
They are "Domainvergabestellen", i.e. registrars

http://www.lexitron.de/main.php?detail=true&eintrag=1097
http://www.icann.org/registrars/accredited-list.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-02-10 16:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hijacking Brings Down eBay Germany
Online auction Web site eBay Germany (ebay.de) and ****German domain registrar DeNIC**** (denic.de) are investigating a domain hijacking scam that went undetected for several hours, causing the ebay Germany Web site to go offline, according to a report by the Register

from: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:c5iwJuremBkJ:www.domain...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 35 mins (2005-02-11 11:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registry? Registrar? Registrant? What do these words mean?

Registrar: A \"Registrar\" (or \"Domain Name Registrar\") is an organization like CyberConnectics or Network Solutions that has control over the granting of domains within certain TLDs (top level domains, like the generic .com/.org/.net or country-specific .ca/.us/.mx etc.).
Registry: The \'Registry\' is the backend that registrar\'s have shared access to. Each registrar writes new names to a central registry database, from which the authoritative root (essentially, a table of all domain names on the Internet) is built.
Registrant: A registrant is the person or company who purchases a domain name. For example, Jessica Smith (registrant) registers the name jessicasmith.com through CyberConnectics (registrar) who in turn writes the name to the central database (Registry).

FROM: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:H6XNdBN686AJ:www.cyberc...

AnnikaLight
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
2 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Andras Malatinszky
17 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: IMO registrars are online/web providers (nb. source text "X reserviert über seinen Provider...") while the D.vergabestelle is the central organisation behind (e.g. DeNIC). Please read the FAQs at http://www.internic.net/faqs/domain-names.html / See below.
22 mins
  -> Steffen, I have a registrar, where I registered my domain name, and a provider (that hosts my site). Your web provider *could* also be your registrar (if you decide to host your site with your registrar), but doesn't have to be. // Was ist S.b.?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search