fremd

English translation: third-party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fremd
English translation:third-party
Entered by: Trans-Marie

06:46 Feb 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Internet/Websites
German term or phrase: fremd
From a disclaimer

Haftungsausschluss:
Unser Angebot enthält Links zu externen Webseiten Dritter, auf deren Inhalte wir keinen Einfluss haben. Deshalb können wir für diese *fremden* Inhalte auch keine Gewähr übernehmen.
Trans-Marie
third-party
Explanation:
third-party contents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-23 06:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.shirleylaw.com/en/general/Legal-disclaimers.htm - 12k - Cached
www.creavis.com/site_creavis/ en/default.cfm?content=disclaimer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-23 06:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shirley & Associates\' website contains links to other websites. Shirley & Associates is not responsible for these sites and makes no representation as to their content, quality, safety, privacy practices or suitability. The inclusion of these sites does not serve as an endorsement of any of these sites. Shirley & Associates is not responsible for any third party contents which can be accessed through this web site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-23 07:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have already used third-party a lot, you could then write \"the contents of these linked pages \" or \"the contents of these linked sites\".
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
Thanks. Meine Angst vor Wiederholungen war wohl etwas übertrieben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3third-party
Niamh Mahony
4simply "the content of such sites"
CMJ_Trans (X)
4das Ganze etwas umstellen
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
3 +1external
Protradit


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external


Explanation:
This would emphasize the fact that the content being referred to is not even located on the websites covered by the liability waiver, but rather is just located on links outside or external to the websites included under liability

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons: Also a good possibility
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Ganze etwas umstellen


Explanation:
The xyz website contains links to other websites. xyz is not responsible for any third party contents which can be accessed through this web site, and makes no representation as to their content, quality, safety, privacy practices or suitability.

M.E. braucht "fremd" hier nicht explizit übersetzt zu werden, da es in "third party" (Webseiten Dritter) enthalten ist. Wurde im Deutschen auch nur zur Verstärkung verwendet. Ich gehe davon aus, dass du "Dritter" mit "third party" übersetzt.

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
third-party


Explanation:
third-party contents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-23 06:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.shirleylaw.com/en/general/Legal-disclaimers.htm - 12k - Cached
www.creavis.com/site_creavis/ en/default.cfm?content=disclaimer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-23 06:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shirley & Associates\' website contains links to other websites. Shirley & Associates is not responsible for these sites and makes no representation as to their content, quality, safety, privacy practices or suitability. The inclusion of these sites does not serve as an endorsement of any of these sites. Shirley & Associates is not responsible for any third party contents which can be accessed through this web site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-23 07:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have already used third-party a lot, you could then write \"the contents of these linked pages \" or \"the contents of these linked sites\".

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Meine Angst vor Wiederholungen war wohl etwas übertrieben.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: The English language is not that fussy about using the same term again as is the German - if the same issue is meant, stick to the same term.
1 hr

agree  Gabrielle Lyons: I would repeat the term too.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simply "the content of such sites"


Explanation:
We cannot be held responsible for the content of such sites

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search