sichere Web-Zahlungsmittel

English translation: secure web-payment

13:02 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: sichere Web-Zahlungsmittel
dealing with e-commerce
tara mc
English translation:secure web-payment
Explanation:
Zahlungsmittel würde ich einfach nur mit payment übersetzen. es geht ja darum, wie man bezahlen kann, z. kreditkarte, überweisung, etc. (nehme ich an)
System steht hier ja nicht, dann schon eher "methods"
Selected response from:

aykon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2secure web-payment
aykon
4 +1with safe methods of payments via the web
swisstell
4 +1secure web payment system
Rebecca Garber
4secure e-cash, secure virtual money
muttersprachler
3secure web payment tools
_TILLI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sichern Web-Zahlungsmitteln
with safe methods of payments via the web


Explanation:
with safe web payment means


ich bin ziemlich sicher, dass im Titel ein MIT enthalten ist, also
"mit sichern Web-Zahlungsmitteln"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: shurely "mit sicheren"?
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sichern Web-Zahlungsmitteln
secure web payment tools


Explanation:
secure web payment means

_TILLI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sichern Web-Zahlungsmitteln
secure web payment system


Explanation:
This seems to be the most common term associated with financial transactions on the web.

Rebecca Garber
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
6 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sichern Web-Zahlungsmitteln
secure web-payment


Explanation:
Zahlungsmittel würde ich einfach nur mit payment übersetzen. es geht ja darum, wie man bezahlen kann, z. kreditkarte, überweisung, etc. (nehme ich an)
System steht hier ja nicht, dann schon eher "methods"

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yne
51 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Secure auf jeden Fall.
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sichern Web-Zahlungsmitteln
secure e-cash, secure virtual money


Explanation:
Die bisherigen Antworten sind gut und brauchbar für ein gesamtes Zahlungssystem. Das schließt alle Methoden und Verfahren zum Austauch und Handling der 'Währung' mit ein.

Eigentlich bezeichnet 'Zahlungsmittel' nur die 'Währung' selber, nicht das gesamte System.

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search