Aktiennennwert = par value per share?

English translation: face value per share

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktiennennwert
English translation:face value per share
Entered by: 84574 (X)

06:46 Jul 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Aktienmarkt
German term or phrase: Aktiennennwert = par value per share?
XY wurde als eine der 50 weltweit führenden Aktiengesellschaften ausgezeichnet, die für Aktionäre den größten Wertzuwachs erwirtschaften. Dabei konnte ein Dividende in Höhe von ...% des AKTIENNENNWERTES ausbezahlt werden.

I found the above term "par value per share" in my Dictionary of Economics and Finance, but I never heard the term before. What say you?
84574 (X)
face value per shar
Explanation:
is the term i use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-11 07:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry mis-typed & i don\'\'t understand why i can\'t copy the links properly:
10, Face Value per Share - (fully paid up), 1.00, 10.00, 1.00 ... Face value per
share of Rs 10 each has been equalised to Re 1 each for the sake of ...
www.sundram.com/investors_sales.htm - 39k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
is requested. This credit is a service granted by the bank to the order originator
and results in. compensation to the granting bank. Face value per share ...
finance.marionnaud.com/finance_anglais/ pdf/Guide%20actionnaire%20GB.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-07-11 07:34:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

wasn\'t that the title of a phil collins album or song: \"face value\"??
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Stephen, I take that at face value ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4face value per shar
Stephen Sadie
4percent of the (stock's) face value
NGK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
% des AKTIENNENNWERTES
percent of the (stock's) face value


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-11 06:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.mimi.hu/finanz/nennwert.html

NGK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
face value per shar


Explanation:
is the term i use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-11 07:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry mis-typed & i don\'\'t understand why i can\'t copy the links properly:
10, Face Value per Share - (fully paid up), 1.00, 10.00, 1.00 ... Face value per
share of Rs 10 each has been equalised to Re 1 each for the sake of ...
www.sundram.com/investors_sales.htm - 39k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
is requested. This credit is a service granted by the bank to the order originator
and results in. compensation to the granting bank. Face value per share ...
finance.marionnaud.com/finance_anglais/ pdf/Guide%20actionnaire%20GB.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-07-11 07:34:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

wasn\'t that the title of a phil collins album or song: \"face value\"??


    10, Face Value per Share - (fully paid up), 1.00, 10.00, 1.00 ... Face value per
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks Stephen, I take that at face value ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search