Marginleistung

English translation: margin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Marginleistung
English translation:margin
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

22:03 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Derivatives trading, me thinks
German term or phrase: Marginleistung
Comes up in an agreement on collateralised foreign exchange transactions, the entire sentence reads: "Der Vertragspartner verpflichtet sich, zugunsten seiner Gläubiger keine Sicherheiten zu bestellen, Marginleistungen zu gewähren oder sonstige Vereinbarungen zu treffen, die der Sicherung der Ansprüche eines oder mehrerer Gläubiger des Vertragspartners aus Verpflichtungen, die sich nicht aus Finanzgeschäften ergeben, dienen."

Is Marginleistung the same as Margenzahlung/Einschuss => margin payment? Please no guessing, I'd rather have no answers at all - thank you.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
margin
Explanation:
Your assumption is correct; this covenant prevents the counterparty from providing margin [collateral] to any third-party creditor - margin being just one of the alternatives in covering one's obligations.

(BTW - no guessing here...*g*)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Re guessing - I had actually hoped you would answer ... ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5guaranteed margin or yield
Eva Blanar
5margin
Ralf Lemster
3margin payment
Klaus Dorn (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guaranteed margin or yield


Explanation:
That is, the financial intermediary does not take the obligation of a certain "performance" (Leistung), regarding the margin / yield achieved.
(The word applicable depends on the kind of the forex transaction.)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 2

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
margin


Explanation:
Your assumption is correct; this covenant prevents the counterparty from providing margin [collateral] to any third-party creditor - margin being just one of the alternatives in covering one's obligations.

(BTW - no guessing here...*g*)

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 439
Grading comment
Re guessing - I had actually hoped you would answer ... ;-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
margin payment


Explanation:
From the EUREX website:

Aus diesem Grund muss vom Optionskäufer keine Marginleistung erhoben werden, da von ihm, sobald er die Optionsprämie gezahlt hat, kein Erfüllungsrisiko mehr ausgeht.

For this reason, the options buyer is not required to put up any margin because, once the options premium has been paid in full, no risk of non-performance of the contractual provisions remains.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can add the word \"payment\" as an option


    Reference: http://www.eurex.ch/index2.html?mp&4&10&marketplace/clearing...
    Reference: http://www.eurex.ch/index2.html?mp&4&10&marketplace/clearing...
Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search