Anleihefonds

English translation: fixed-income funds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anleihefonds
English translation:fixed-income funds
Entered by: Olav Rixen

08:13 Sep 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Anleihefonds
Bis Ende Juli zogen Anleger über acht Milliarden Euro aus **Anleihefonds** ab.
Olav Rixen
Canada
fixed-income funds
Explanation:
Alternatively: "bond funds".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fixed-income funds
Ralf Lemster
3loan fund
David Seycek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loan fund


Explanation:
Anleihefonds
loan fund



© von Eichborn Siebenpunkt Verlag, Mönchengladbach

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed-income funds


Explanation:
Alternatively: "bond funds".


    Reference: http://www.stocksandmutualfunds.com/bonds.html
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/527/bond_fund.html
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Blatz
1 min

agree  Andrea Hauer
19 mins

agree  Michael Bailey
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search