an der Börse als Verkäufer auftreten

English translation: act as a seller on the (exchange) market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an der Börse als Verkäufer auftreten
English translation:act as a seller on the (exchange) market
Entered by: macrettoc

10:24 Dec 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: an der Börse als Verkäufer auftreten
Um diesen Bestand wieder zu verkaufen, müssen Sie an der Börse als Verkäufer auftreten.

The text is about futures account management and 'Bestand' in this case relates to long/short positions. Can I simply say that 'enter the exchange as a seller'?
macrettoc
act as a trader on the market
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-12-14 18:58:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

danke!!
Selected response from:

Ulrike Möller (X)
Germany
Grading comment
I'm grateful to everyone for their support. I have chosen this answer after confirmation from my client that it means to act as a seller on the exchange market. Danke, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sell the position on the exchange
Ralf Lemster
3act as a trader on the market
Ulrike Möller (X)
4 -1s.u.
KARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sell the position on the exchange


Explanation:
Closing out an exchange-traded futures position usually requires an exchange trade.


    Reference: http://www.eurexchange.com/documents/glossary_en.html?id=Clo...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 467

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an der börse als verkäufer auftreten
s.u.


Explanation:
I am with mcotter, to whom the Kudo points belong

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lorette: your answer is not an answer, but a comment ("ask asker").
3 hrs
  -> If you disagree, you are to give a reason according to Proz.com rule.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
act as a trader on the market


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-12-14 18:58:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

danke!!

Ulrike Möller (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm grateful to everyone for their support. I have chosen this answer after confirmation from my client that it means to act as a seller on the exchange market. Danke, everyone.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search