Aktienderivate

English translation: equity derivative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktienderivat
English translation:equity derivative
Entered by: casper (X)

09:31 Feb 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Aktienderivate
Found on financial statement.
Daniel Grabala
Germany
equity derivative
Explanation:
http://bab.la/woerterbuch/deutsch_englisch/Aktienderivat
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Thank You all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8equity derivative
casper (X)
4stock/share derivative financial instruments
Andries Conradie
4 -1derivatives
Sandra SAYN (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
derivatives


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derivative_%28finance%29
Sandra SAYN (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Blatz: Gefragt waren "Aktien"-Derivate.
3 mins

disagree  Ralf Lemster: Da fehlt der Bezug auf Aktien.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Aktienderivat
equity derivative


Explanation:
http://bab.la/woerterbuch/deutsch_englisch/Aktienderivat

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank You all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Blatz
3 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Quite a common term.
39 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
45 mins

agree  Stefan Boxhorn
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster: Yup.
1 hr

agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  babli: agree
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock/share derivative financial instruments


Explanation:
I also had an assignment with a similar entry. With mainly PONS' assistance, I translated it slightly differently as I had more context....
See also: Neues Grosses Wörterbuch Business English.

Andries Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Too complicated - "derivatives" would suffice.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search