Miteigentumsfonds in Wertpapieren

English translation: co-ownership fund in securities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Miteigentumsfonds in Wertpapieren
English translation:co-ownership fund in securities
Entered by: Julia Lipeles

20:38 Feb 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Miteigentumsfonds in Wertpapieren
Context:
Die XXX (company name) legt hiermit den Bericht des A9, Miteigentumfonds in Wertpapieren ueber das Rechnungsjahr vom DD/MM/YY bis DD/MM/YY vor.

Does anyone know what Miteigentumsfonds in Wertpapieren are?
TIA
Julia Lipeles
co-ownership fund in securities
Explanation:
Just completed an assignment. See PONS.
Selected response from:

Andries Conradie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5co-ownership fund in securities
Andries Conradie
2co-ownership fund investing in securities
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co-ownership fund in securities


Explanation:
Just completed an assignment. See PONS.

Andries Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
co-ownership fund investing in securities


Explanation:
... could be a descriptive translation covering the type and activity of this entity. It appears this fund has issued co-ownership shares (similar to models commonly used in real estate), and is investing/invested in various types of securities.

Please take my answer with the proverbial pinch of salt as I am currently on a mobile Internet connection, which makes it a bit difficult to search for appropriate refs.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 165




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search