Aktien beschwertes Darlehen

English translation: loan collateralised by shares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Aktien besichertes Darlehen
English translation:loan collateralised by shares
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

16:24 Sep 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Aktien beschwertes Darlehen
Die Beteiligung an ...wurde aufgegeben und gegen Gewährung eines Aktien beschwerten Darlehens veräußert.
Zeus
loan collateralised by shares
Explanation:
I guess this is a typo, and should read: "...eines mit Aktien besicherten Darlehens..."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. Thought it was very strange!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2loan collateralised by shares
Ralf Lemster
3loan secured with shares
Mirjam Garber (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loan secured with shares


Explanation:
Just a guess. Never heard this expression before.

Mirjam Garber (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loan collateralised by shares


Explanation:
I guess this is a typo, and should read: "...eines mit Aktien besicherten Darlehens..."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
Thank you. Thought it was very strange!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
27 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search