Margin Abschätzung

English translation: estimated margin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Margin Abschätzung
English translation:estimated margin
Entered by: William Stein

16:17 Mar 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Margin Abschätzung
Der aktuelle Marginbedarf errechnet sich aus Vortagesbedarf (Settlement Margin) zum Settlement Kurs, korrigiert um die Auswirkungen der Intraday Kursänderung der bestehenden Position als „Margin Abschätzung“, saldiert mit dem möglichem Margin Bedarf der zur Eröffnung anstehenden Position.

Does this refer to the 'probable margin requirement'?
Natalie Wilcock (X)
estimated margin
Explanation:
refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-18 16:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]CentreVu CMS R3V5 Forecast
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... . . . . . 6-7 Algorithm for FCC Intraday . . . . . ... . . . . .
6-14 Algorithm for Estimated Margin . . . . . ...
support.avaya.com/elmodocs2/definity/ds9_ip600/ 233416_1/215825_1/215825_1.pdf
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estimated margin
William Stein
4margin assessment
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estimated margin


Explanation:
refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-18 16:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]CentreVu CMS R3V5 Forecast
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... . . . . . 6-7 Algorithm for FCC Intraday . . . . . ... . . . . .
6-14 Algorithm for Estimated Margin . . . . . ...
support.avaya.com/elmodocs2/definity/ds9_ip600/ 233416_1/215825_1/215825_1.pdf

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SilLiz (X)
3 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Works fine here
9 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margin assessment


Explanation:
though I like the estimated margin as well

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search