Werte

English translation: alternative investments / securities / products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:andere Werte
English translation:alternative investments / securities / products
Entered by: Hermien Desaivre

14:28 Sep 16, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investment fund
German term or phrase: Werte
I am convinced I have found a growing mistranslation on the Internet, but need confirmation from the experts.

My phrase concerns a type of investment company, and I suspect this phrase refers specifically to the kind found/registered in Liechtenstein, since I find only 9 EN versions on the internet, 2 of which use the term "assets" for "Werte", and 7 using the term "values". As far as I can see, most or all of these refer to Liechtensein "private label" funds. I am convinced it should be "assets".

"ein segmentiertes Investmentunternehmen für *andere Werte* mit erhöhtem Risiko des geschlossenen Typs"

I get either "a segmented investment undertaking for other *values* with increased risk (closed-ended type)" or "other *assets*".

I am sure it should be the latter, but cannot find enough proof. I would like to add the proper term to the KOG.

TIA
Hermien Desaivre
South Africa
ALTERNATIVE investments (=ANDERE Werte)
Explanation:
Investments not generally suitable to the PUBLIC(=UNSOPHISTICATED INVESTOR).


Selected response from:

wfarkas (X)
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1securities
Dirk Albishausen
4ALTERNATIVE investments (=ANDERE Werte)
wfarkas (X)
2products
gangels (X)


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Werte (here)
securities


Explanation:
As suggested by Ted Wozniak. The context needs to be considered. Here, "Werte" is used as a term for anything that can be traded (i.e. has a value).

The English term is "securities".

Dirk Albishausen
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, this is also logical. I avoided "securities" because "Wertpapiere" appears all over the doc, and I thought that the EN term would not be the same for "Wertpapiere" and "Werte" in this context, but you have a point.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Werte (here)
ALTERNATIVE investments (=ANDERE Werte)


Explanation:
Investments not generally suitable to the PUBLIC(=UNSOPHISTICATED INVESTOR).





    Reference: http://www.morganlewis.com/documents/VCPEFdeskbook/VCPEFdesk...
wfarkas (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: ...due to being more risky? Makes sense.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Werte (here)
products


Explanation:
An investment company specializing in sector-specific, unconventional investment products with high-risk exposure (closed-end)[NOT ended]

The idea is high risk/high return. Here, the English 'segmented' suggests the unflattering idea of 'grab-bag'. They probably mean to say that they are active in different investment sectors. These types of investment are usually referred to as 'products', or somewhat disparagingly as 'exotic investment products' (in reality trading vehicles more than 'investments')

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very informative, thanks. You have opened a can of beans for me, because "segmented" appears all over the document... I will have to rethink it. :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search