Einstiegszeitpunkt

English translation: time to buy

08:46 Dec 17, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Einstiegszeitpunkt
Mittels charttechnischer Analyse wird dann der Kursverlauf untersucht, das optimale Einstiegsniveau ermittelt und konkrete Handlungsempfehlungen für den idealen Einstiegszeitpunkt ausgesprochen.

Kontext: Homepage für einen Börsenbrief
Zielgruppe: Investoren

Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:time to buy
Explanation:
better than using nouns all the time. So: best/optimal time

Online Share Trading: Do You Have What It Takes To Be One? - 20 Oct 2010 ... It is vital that one work with a good and well experienced stock broker as they will be your guide as to when the optimal time to buy shares ...
ezinearticles.com/?Online-Share-Trading:-Do...
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1time to buy
Edith Kelly
4 -1Entry time
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time to buy


Explanation:
better than using nouns all the time. So: best/optimal time

Online Share Trading: Do You Have What It Takes To Be One? - 20 Oct 2010 ... It is vital that one work with a good and well experienced stock broker as they will be your guide as to when the optimal time to buy shares ...
ezinearticles.com/?Online-Share-Trading:-Do...

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
34 mins

neutral  Oliver Toogood: -
40 mins
  -> ?????????????????????????

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Entry time


Explanation:
Taking 'Einstiegsniveau' as 'Entry level', then 'Einstiegszeitpunkt ' is 'Entry time'.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edith Kelly: After my disagree to your "entry level" i.e. you did not read the question carefully, you deleted your first answer and reposted with "time", not a very good practice IMO, but still left your disagree to my answer.
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search