begebene Anteile an globalverbrieften Emissionen

English translation: unissued (or non-issued) shares of globally certified issues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht begebene Anteile an globalverbrieften Emissionen
English translation:unissued (or non-issued) shares of globally certified issues
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:23 Apr 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: begebene Anteile an globalverbrieften Emissionen
Die derzeitige Nutzung der xyz Unterkonten trägt dem nicht immer Rechnung, da hier auch nicht begebene Anteile an globalverbrieften Emissionen verwahrt werden.

I am looking for a more elegant solution than my current: unissued shares of issues certificated in global certificates. Any takers?
Natalie Wilcock (X)
unissued (or non-issued) shares of globally certified issues
Explanation:
I don't think you can get around using "issued" twice here.

FWIW

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thanks alison
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unissued (or non-issued) shares of globally certified issues
Alison Schwitzgebel
4perhaps
gangels (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unissued (or non-issued) shares of globally certified issues


Explanation:
I don't think you can get around using "issued" twice here.

FWIW

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
thanks alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
1 day 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
withheld portions of globally certified issues

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search