Aktionärstum

English translation: shareholdership / share ownership

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktionärstum
English translation:shareholdership / share ownership
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:20 Feb 27, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Shareholders' newsletter
German term or phrase: Aktionärstum
Neben dem Leitartikel zeigt Herr. S., CFA und Senior Portfolio Manager xxxxxxxxxx, in seinem Interview Trends auf, wie er die Entwicklungen zum Thema aktives Aktionärstum beurteilt.

Would "active shareholding" be the best translation here?
Matthew Preston
United Kingdom
shareholdership
Explanation:
I'd suggest "active shareholdership".

See, for example,

http://www.socialinvestment.ca/shareholdership/rationale.htm...

http://www.4-traders.com/SNS-REAAL-17034/news/SNS-REAAL-SNS-...
"SNS AM even earned the perfect score of 100 percent in a number of fields, such as in the integration of aspects related to the environment, social concerns and public governance (ESG) in asset management, cooperation with co-signatories, active shareholdership and reporting."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shareholdership
Steffen Walter
4(active) share ownership
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shareholdership


Explanation:
I'd suggest "active shareholdership".

See, for example,

http://www.socialinvestment.ca/shareholdership/rationale.htm...

http://www.4-traders.com/SNS-REAAL-17034/news/SNS-REAAL-SNS-...
"SNS AM even earned the perfect score of 100 percent in a number of fields, such as in the integration of aspects related to the environment, social concerns and public governance (ESG) in asset management, cooperation with co-signatories, active shareholdership and reporting."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: I agree
2 mins

agree  philgoddard
3 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(active) share ownership


Explanation:
A new era for active share ownership?
http://www.watsonwyatt.com/research/pdfs/2009-INV-00021.pdf

The link between corporate governance and investment performance depends on active ownership, and companies with active shareholders will tend to outperform.
http://www.ipe.com/news/active-share-ownership-can-produce-o...

Active share ownership is a fundamental principal in UK governance
http://www.grant-thornton.co.uk/thinking/the_boardroom/index...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search