nicht aufgrund einer Neuzeichnung darüber hinaus gehen würde

English translation: unless that amount is exceeded because of new subscriptions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht aufgrund einer Neuzeichnung darüber hinaus gehen würde
English translation:unless that amount is exceeded because of new subscriptions
Entered by: mwatchorn

15:42 Aug 20, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / fund management/fund prospectus
German term or phrase: nicht aufgrund einer Neuzeichnung darüber hinaus gehen würde
Die Gesellschaft kann des Weiteren die Ausgabe und Zuteilung von Aktien, eines Teilfonds bzw. einer Aktienklasse, aussetzen, wenn der Gesamtbetrag des durch diese Aktien verkörperten Nettovermögens während mehr als 90 Tagen auf unter EUR 1,250,000,-- oder den entsprechenden Betrag in den betreffenden anderen Währungen fällt und nicht aufgrund einer Neuzeichnung darüber hinaus gehen würde.

Having trouble teasing out the meaning here: does this mean even if a new issue takes place but NAV remains below the stated level?
thanks in advance
mwatchorn
unless the total of the NAVs represented...combined exceeds that amount because of new subscriptions
Explanation:
... and unless the total amount of the NAVs represented by the issued or allotted stock (Aktien) combined exceeds that amount [of EUR 1,250,000] on the occasion of / because of new subscriptions of shares in the fund

["The Offer period for new subscriptions of shares
has now closed.", www.investegate.co.uk/Article.aspx?id=20090629150600H5659&t...]

Let's be specific: Neuzeichnung does not mean a new issue of shares in the fund (Fondsanteile) by the issuer, it means new undertakings to buy them entered into by interested investors by way of a contractual declaration of intent. I think its not being an act attributable to the issuer can also be logically deducted from the example sentences. The term of art for that legal act is "to subscribe to/for fund shares (shares in the fund)".

"Als Ergebnis errechnet sich das Nettovermögen des Fonds, der sogenannte Nettoinventarwert. Wird der Nettoinventarwert des Fonds durch die Anzahl der ausgegebenen Fondsanteile dividiert, ermittelt sich der Nettoinventarwert je Fondsanteil." http://www.bullenbrief.de/boersenlexikon__Nettoinventarwert....

That means that the technical term net asset value basically describes the value of all the investments held by the fund on behalf of the investors owning shares in the fund [less any liabilities faced by the fund] divided by the number of all the shares in the fund (Fondsanteile) issued.

So the NAVs of the issued and allotted stock (Aktien) combined together result in the threshold value discussed in the context of your question that, if exceeded, triggers a prohibition of suspension regarding the issuance or allotment of stock, in particular stock of a given sub-fund or or of a given class of stock, dear colleague.

This is the best I can do as the situation described in the document is really complicated.

Wikipedia: Nettoinventarwert (Investmentfonds)

Der Nettoinventarwert (NIV, engl. net asset value, NAV; auch Anteilwert, Inventarwert oder innerer Wert genannt) eines Fondsanteils entspricht dem durch die Anzahl der ausgegebenen Fondsanteile geteilten Nettofondsvermögen. Bei den meisten Fonds wird dieser Wert täglich berechnet und stellt oft die Basis für die Abrechnung von Kauf oder Verkauf von Fondsanteilen dar.
Selected response from:

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Sebastian, thanks for your help, this certainly helped me see the wood for the trees. Emily thanks also for your input, much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3unless the total of the NAVs represented...combined exceeds that amount because of new subscriptions
Sebastian Witte
3not to go beyond due to a new drawing
Emily Weidmann


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not to go beyond due to a new drawing


Explanation:
sth does not go beyond sth due to a new drawing

Emily Weidmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Betrag d. durch die Aktien verkörp. NV nicht aufgrund einer Neuzeichnung darüber hinaus gehen würde
unless the total of the NAVs represented...combined exceeds that amount because of new subscriptions


Explanation:
... and unless the total amount of the NAVs represented by the issued or allotted stock (Aktien) combined exceeds that amount [of EUR 1,250,000] on the occasion of / because of new subscriptions of shares in the fund

["The Offer period for new subscriptions of shares
has now closed.", www.investegate.co.uk/Article.aspx?id=20090629150600H5659&t...]

Let's be specific: Neuzeichnung does not mean a new issue of shares in the fund (Fondsanteile) by the issuer, it means new undertakings to buy them entered into by interested investors by way of a contractual declaration of intent. I think its not being an act attributable to the issuer can also be logically deducted from the example sentences. The term of art for that legal act is "to subscribe to/for fund shares (shares in the fund)".

"Als Ergebnis errechnet sich das Nettovermögen des Fonds, der sogenannte Nettoinventarwert. Wird der Nettoinventarwert des Fonds durch die Anzahl der ausgegebenen Fondsanteile dividiert, ermittelt sich der Nettoinventarwert je Fondsanteil." http://www.bullenbrief.de/boersenlexikon__Nettoinventarwert....

That means that the technical term net asset value basically describes the value of all the investments held by the fund on behalf of the investors owning shares in the fund [less any liabilities faced by the fund] divided by the number of all the shares in the fund (Fondsanteile) issued.

So the NAVs of the issued and allotted stock (Aktien) combined together result in the threshold value discussed in the context of your question that, if exceeded, triggers a prohibition of suspension regarding the issuance or allotment of stock, in particular stock of a given sub-fund or or of a given class of stock, dear colleague.

This is the best I can do as the situation described in the document is really complicated.

Wikipedia: Nettoinventarwert (Investmentfonds)

Der Nettoinventarwert (NIV, engl. net asset value, NAV; auch Anteilwert, Inventarwert oder innerer Wert genannt) eines Fondsanteils entspricht dem durch die Anzahl der ausgegebenen Fondsanteile geteilten Nettofondsvermögen. Bei den meisten Fonds wird dieser Wert täglich berechnet und stellt oft die Basis für die Abrechnung von Kauf oder Verkauf von Fondsanteilen dar.

Example sentence(s):
  • Der C-Quadrat ARTS Total Return Flexible sei Nachfolger des C-Quadrat ARTS Total Return Global - AMI (C-QUADRAT ARTS Total Return Global AMI A), der aufgrund eines zu großen Volumens für Neuzeichnungen geschlossen werden müsse.
  • Solar Millennium lässt bei der Unternehmensanleihe 8 keine Neuzeichnungen mehr zu. Die Anleihe wird daher für Neuzeichnungen vorzeitig geschlossen.

    Reference: http://www.finanzen.net/nachricht/fonds/C-Quadrat-ARTS-Total...
    Reference: http://www.wallstreet-online.de/nachricht/4024485-solar-mill...
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sebastian, thanks for your help, this certainly helped me see the wood for the trees. Emily thanks also for your input, much appreciated.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search