Abgleich Broker-Reporting

English translation: broker-reporting reconciliation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgleich Broker-Reporting
English translation:broker-reporting reconciliation
Entered by: translink

16:01 Nov 12, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investment funds
German term or phrase: Abgleich Broker-Reporting
From a questionnaire about investment funds


NAV-Bewertung

Beschreiben Sie den Wertschriften-Bewertungs-Prozess (Bezugsquellen für Preise, wieviel % Straight Through, Quelle für Wechselkurse, Einbindung der Kunden bei Price Exceptions, Eskalationsprozess, Prozess Stale Prices, **Abgleich Broker-Reporting**, cut-off times für Transaktionen, Zeichnungen/ Rücknahmen, CAs, normale Lieferzeit an Kunden).
translink
France
broker reporting reconciliation
Explanation:
There's no way of knowing exactly what this means without more context (which is not your fault), but it presumably means reconciling two sets of figures, one of them provided by a broker.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4broker reporting reconciliation
philgoddard
4 -1calibration/matching Broker Reporting
Dr Lofthouse


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
calibration/matching Broker Reporting


Explanation:
not 100% certain

Dr Lofthouse
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: can't see how that can work, care to elaborate?
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broker reporting reconciliation


Explanation:
There's no way of knowing exactly what this means without more context (which is not your fault), but it presumably means reconciling two sets of figures, one of them provided by a broker.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/#/search=Abgleich&searchLoc=0&resultOrde...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search