Valutierung des Konsortialkredits

English translation: drawdown of the syndicated loan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Valutierung des Konsortialkredits
English translation:drawdown of the syndicated loan
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock (X)

15:37 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Valutierung des Konsortialkredits
Die Bilanz derXYZ AG ist im Berichtsjahr durch die Kapitalmaßnahmen und die Valutierung des Konsortialkredites gekennzeichnet.

Does this refer to making the syndcated loan available? Not 100% sure. Thanks.
Natalie Wilcock (X)
drawdown of the syndicated loan
Explanation:
"Valutierung" means that the loan was actually disbursed.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Ralf. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5availability
transatgees
4 +1drawdown of the syndicated loan
Ralf Lemster
5availability
transatgees


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
availability


Explanation:
You are right. Zahn "Woerterbuch Bank und Boersenwesen" agrees with your supposition!

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawdown of the syndicated loan


Explanation:
"Valutierung" means that the loan was actually disbursed.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 431
Grading comment
Thank you, Ralf. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brandis (X)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
availability


Explanation:
You are right. Zahn "Woerterbuch Bank und Boersenwesen" agrees with your supposition!

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search