PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Netto-Geschäft

English translation: net transaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Netto-Geschäft
English translation:net transaction
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:32 Feb 27, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Netto-Geschäft
Die Bezeichnung Netto-Geschäft deutet darauf hin, dass der Broker als Eigenhändler (principal) tätig wird, indem er die Wertpapiere vom institutionellen investor kauft oder an diesen verkauft. Im Gegensatz zu einem Vermittlungsgeschäft erzielt er dadurch keine Kommission.
Víctor Quero
Spain
net transaction
Explanation:
This is what I would use in the context.
Stocks and bonds are bought asnd sold as part of a transaction.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2net transaction
Alexander Schleber
3net trade
Chris Pr
Summary of reference entries provided
NASDAQ definition of "net trade"
Bruce Campbell

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
net transaction


Explanation:
This is what I would use in the context.
Stocks and bonds are bought asnd sold as part of a transaction.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Trade is fine too.
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  K. Isaac
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net trade


Explanation:
Where the actual transaction would be termed a "trade"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-02-27 17:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference for the term "trade":
"There are two primary types of trades: a principal trade and an agency trade. With an agency trade, a broker is trading for the benefit of a client and is compensated by a commission. In the case of a principal trade, a dealer will act as a broker as well, trading from their inventory they charge a spread as a fee."

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/principalorders.asp

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference: NASDAQ definition of "net trade"

Reference information:
FYI, this document shows NASDAQ's definition of "net trade":

https://www.finra.org/sites/default/files/NoticeDocument/p00...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-02-28 13:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I was in a hurry when I added this reference.

I am not siding with either of the two answers.

Neither answer gave a concrete reference to the use of "net", so I decided to add one.
To me, that is a more important consideration than the use of "transaction" or "trade".

The reference also defines "principal trade", "agency trade" and "riskless principal trade", which might conceivably also be of interest to the asker elsewhere in his translation.

Bruce Campbell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search