Charttechniken

English translation: chart analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Charttechniken
English translation:chart analysis
Entered by: Joseph Hovan

23:25 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment fund "fine print"
German term or phrase: Charttechniken
Die Gewichtung der zur Verfügung stehenden Anlageinstrumente erfolgt unter volkswirtschaftlichen, unternehmensspezifischen und kapitalmarkttheoretischen Aspekten. Die Fundamentalanalyse steht im Vordergrund, ***Charttechniken*** werden nicht eingesetzt.
Joseph Hovan
chart analysis
Explanation:
is not applied - as often read and watched on TV.
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chart analysis
Dr.G.MD (X)
5 +1technical analysis
Jonathan Morris


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chart analysis


Explanation:
is not applied - as often read and watched on TV.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  Annette Scheulen: Cf. http://www.stockcharts.com/education/ChartAnalysis/
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical analysis


Explanation:
the correct term for analyzing charts.

Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheulen: Cf. http://www.investopedia.com/university/technical/
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search